Azithromycin and zyrtec

Common Questions and Answers about Azithromycin and zyrtec

zithromax

Hello ladies. I'm 28 weeks pregnant. And my doctor has just prescribed me Azithromycin (Zithromax?) after I told him I had an earache. I've been having sinus problems as well. I have also just started taking Zyrtec. Have any of you taken Azithromycin while pregnant? If so did you have any bad reactions to it? Another question. Is it common for Zyrtec to make you extremely tired? I feel really disoriented after taking Zyrtec for a few days.
(they aren't very severe, just annoying). After returning home, my doctor diagnosed me with a sinus infection and gave me azithromycin to get rid of it.
My daughter is 8, she was on omnicef for strep throat back in January and developed hives and had severe joint pain for over a week. Yesterday, she started on azithromycin for another round of strep throat and started breaking out in hives again this morning. Her joints are now swelling. We'd love to get to the bottom of whatever's causing this. It doesn't seem possible that she would be allergic to both antibiotics.
Hi, Before considering Xolair, you need to make sure that you have covered all other allergy treatments - testing and immunotherapy, good antihistamine (like Zyrtec and Allergra), strict allergen exposure controll... Your insurance company will require "proof" that all these measures have been tried before aproving Xolair treatment. If that doesn't improve your asthmna, it sounds like Xolair maybe a good option for you.
The dizziness resembled being carsick, with lightheadedness and occasional moments of nausea and feeling faint (but I never passed out). I had a CAT scan and blood work twice, and so far no diagnosis for the dizziness/fatigue. It got better for a few weeks but last week I began to have dizzy spells again, this time accompanied by maxillary sinus pressure. I had just switched allergy medications, from Nasonex to generic Flonase, right at the time my symptoms returned.
It began with complete ear fullness. Went to internist, and he gave me Rhinocort and said to take Sudafed. It then appeared to go away for 2 weeks. Then it returned, but not to the severity as the first time. I proceeded to an ENT who peformed the test analyzing the pressure in the inner ear canals. Came back negative. I have continued to use the Rhinocort along with Sudafed and Claritin D. I then began to experience slight jaw pain in the area below the ear. Hurts when I chew.
I have tryed pseudephedrine, zyrtec, allegra, advil, a complete azithromycin pack, and nasal irrigation, but have not experienced any relief. I feel like nasal irrigation actually makes the pressure worse afterward. I am a singer and this is making it extremely hard. My vocal chords feel dry and it is hard to warm my voice up. When singing in my head voice there is so much pressure countering my vocal air flow that that i turn red and see spots.
I saw an ENT about 3 weeks ago and had a hearing test - everything was good, and all that I got was some song and dance about it being allergies and to take Zyrtec and Rhinocort. So now I'm taking that, but I have also delved into Colostrum as it is supposed to naturally support your immune system. I have also been taking 5-HTP (50mg) for the insomina/anxiety, but don't go overboard with anything because I have read a few studies that it can backfire if you take too much.
on Dec. 30,2010 I took my 7yr old son to our family doctor. He was congested and having pain in the front of his head. My doctor thought it was a sinus infection and put him on cefdinir he was having terrible stomach pains so the doctor switched him to azithromycin for the remainder of his perscription. He now complaines of headaches, stomachaches, back pain thoughout the day on and off. Went back to doctor he thinks it's not sinus because of the two antibiotics.
I finished five days of azithromycin almost a week ago and haven't gotten any better. I also have scattered petechiae on my hands, wrists, arms, and legs that haven't faded at all since I noticed them weeks ago. My WBC was 8.7 with a reference range of 4.0-10.0 and my RBC was 3.8 with a reference range of 3.9-5.2. My neutrophils were 72.3% with a ref. range of 34.0-71.1 and neutrophil number was also flagged as high as 6.3 with a range of 1.6-6.1.
I participated in an asthma study today that involved nebulizing hypertonic saline at 3%, 4%, and 5% for seven minutes in length through an ultrasonic nebulizer. Prior to using the hypertonic saline I did a pretreatment of albuterol. After nebulizing each dose I was asked to clear the sputum from my lungs. Now I feel great. I have never breathed as deeply or as well as I have this afternoon and tonight. I'm almost sad to go to sleep because I know when I wake up I will not feel this good.
I am fighting OCD every day,but their is a thought that is disturbing me and since i trust you and your experience and knowledge i thought i should get your opinion on this... The medications i earlier used since the age of 15 every day were : Zyprexa(Olanzapine) 5 to 10 mg Paxil, (Paroxetine) 10 to 20 mg, Kempro(Procyclidine HCL) 5 mg, Ativan(Lorazepam), 1 mg Zyrtec(Cetirizine) and GNC mega men multivitamin.
He also prescribed me azithromycin and diflucan. I have taken both and a day later, I see or feel no changes, which may be because it has not had enough time to do anything, or that it is not treating whatever this is. I looked up everything that you had posted, I had researched most of the things prior. I have had this issue before, which my gyno knows but hasn't inspected that region since. He at one point thought he saw flat warts and used an acid in the region.
When you see your doctor, throat redness and irritation and swollen glands are noted, confirming even further that you’re in the middle of a standard upper respiratory infection, or the common cold. Typically, it’ll last anywhere from 3-5 days. A small minority will progress into one of the classic complications of a common cold, such as a bronchitis or sinusitis.
But like I said since learning to avoid corn properly I have stopped needed the zyrtec. On the occasions when I had taken too much zyrtec - and i mean too much for me - i never got anywhere near overdosing - when the mucous got to thick and hard to move I tried a saline nasal wash - this softened it up enough to get it out. Sometimes if the saline was too salty it ouwld make it worse - then I'd rinse with a weak solution and be okay.
It causes me to have spasm coughing and if I cannot control this to 3 or 4 coughs my windpipe closes over making it hard to breath in or out. The last one about 2 years ago stopped me breathing in and out completely for 10 to 15 seconds and I thought I had bought it. The spasm cough causes it all and when it goes away (usually 4 to 5 days) things are relatively normal although a normal cough stays with me for weeks after.
For a few weeks now I have woken up with hives on my legs, arms, stomach, and so on. I've tried zyrtec and claritin and neither has really helped. Xyzal seems to work the best. The keep putting me on prednisone, because it is the only thing that will make the hives go away.....I am younger then most of you as I am in middle school......it is so frustrating because I am missing so much school.....any advice???
i was told that the penicillin can trigger other allergens to come out. it has been 2 weeks and now finally breaking up. i was told zyrtec at night and hydrocortisone all over body and face. we have to see an allergy specialist to determine what the allergy is. i have been told by numerous people that same situations occur, sometimes it never happens again, and some people state they have severe food allergies.
I saw my doctor this morning and he believes this is due to my sinusitis which the amoxicilin they had me on before wasn't strong enough to kick. They have put me on a stronger antibiotic and Zyrtec to see if this takes care of it. If not he will be sending me to an ENT for scoping and a CT scan. I am in the Tampa, FL area for those who are asking.
also there is a bump on the edge of my penis head that had peeled and gone away for a few days and re-appeared in the exact same spot which seems to have formed as a bump/scar(not as itchy)... ...i have very itchy bumps on my inner thighs and butt cheeks that seem to be getting worse. I also notice very very very very small blister type bumps on my fingers that i have popped and released some sort of fluid.. the bumps on my penis/butt/thighs do not seem to have any fluid in them..
Hi Everyone. This is my first post. I started having problems about 5 years ago. It was occasional problems such as mild sinus pain/pressure and headache with mild eye strain. Each year it has gotten worse. Over the course of the past 5 years I have seen multiple doctors across different specialites: Ears, Nose & Throat, Neurologist, Allergist, and my Intern. I have had MRI's and CT scans. This year has been the worst so far. I have already gotten 2 sinus infections.
Ive got the itching and the wet clear fluid, but mine ends up sticky with a nasty odour..And my left ear has clogged shut..but i am in extreme pain now because i hav swelling around my left jaw..and yes it is really hard o stop the itching.. But unlike u i cant take tablets..
I was trying to write it off as the toilet paper, etc! But then I became more and more worried, and began to research it and that's when I came across this website. After reading everything I decided to go see my OBGYN. He of course tested me for Herpes, and even though I had read everything that you have all been through, and knowing that none of your tests had come back positive, I was still nervous. He also tested me for a yeast infection.
Thanks to Duchess47, Wepst and JDanMan for your comments and suggestions. I will seriously look into all of your suggestions and hope that it's just some seasonal allergy thing. Thanks again.
Symptoms include aching joints, blocked nose and headaches as well as generally feeling awful. Periods are heavy and painful with clotting for about seven-nine days. Cold Symptoms usually last 5-7days. GP tried to treat heavy periods with Tranexamic acid but I reacted with severe mouth ulcers (half tongue size) Again these ulcers would appear around day three. Now resolved by stopping the meds but heavy periods have returned. The symptoms are to regular for coincidence, can anyone help?
I have high blood pressure, and seasonal allergies. I take Zyrtec daily for my allergies, and have just started on a high blood pressure med. I don't take any other meds. I know I'm not crazy...so what the heck is this vibration?!
Five months after the implant I elected to have the swine flu vaccination which resulted in a numb feeling and tingling in the extremities along with diarrhea and dizziness that subsided after a few days. Since then the tingling has combined with the aching in the lower extremities and progressed upward to include the thighs. Exercise makes all of the symptoms worse, as I experience severe aching and muscle twitching after any kind of physical activity.
MedHelp Health Answers