Autoimmune pancreatitis blood test

Common Questions and Answers about Autoimmune pancreatitis blood test

pancreatitis

Hello I would ask your dr about a test for Autoimmune Pancreatitis. I had the same symptoms as you descibe, and I was just diagnosed with this in the summer. It is very rare in the US but they are running into more and more of them. The only difference between you and I, is I had a mass on the tail of my pancreas, and they thought it was cancer. It wouldn't hurt for you to check with your DR about this. Because of your elevated ANA it is a idea. The test is called IgG4.
My recent blood test resulted in the following: Total Bilirubin of 1.5 mg/dl ALT(SGPT) of 82 U/L Hgb of 17.0 gm/dl MCV of 99 fL MCHC of 35.6gm/dl Is this a good indication of Cirrhosis or some other liver disease?
When I was diagnosed with the Sarc I was prescribed Azathioprine which I found out over the three years I took it has damaged my pancreas and I am left with debilitating chronic pancreatitis. My liver enzymes over the years have been elevated off and on but no jaundice just fatty liver. Because my ANA is so high and I tested positive for the RA they went ahead and tested me for lupus.
Hi there I am 28 years old and have 2 kids under two and am usually a healthy person but have been feeling ill so got some blood work done. These are the results that were off. Thyroidperoxades were 600 iron 34 (high) iron saturation .56 (high) ANA: A EQUIVOCAL Titre: 80 Pattern: Speckled last week my white blood cells were slightly low also but have gone back to normal now.
I was told there was nothing wrong to Sarcoidosis, to Rheumatoid and finally an undiagnosed autoimmune disorder. Four years later, I am still on a treadmill to doctors but in a different state. The last doctor asked me if I have hallucinations. Guess I knew where he was coming from! I always tell doctors that I do nothing textbook. In 2005 I had multiple blood clots to both lungs. For 5months I had complained that I was short of breath.
i am 31 year ol from uk, i have had diahrrea most of my life and stomach pains. pale stools,(having a colon scopy done soon for this) i have been a smoker and a drinker too. I have posted elsewhere about this too. But since its a GI query, thought its good if i can get some advice here. few months ago, i became very weal dizzy and ill. still am, i am, i keep getting hypoglycemia symptoms, constant brainfog, i did faint once was taken to emergency hospital.
Have you been tested for an autoimmune component that could be the cause of your pancreatitis? Before the pancreatitis started, did you have changes in bowel habits, stomach-related issues or upper right quadrant pain that could be attributed to gallbladder issues?
Make sure he's checked for autoimmune pancreatitis. In addition, you may want to inquire about the state of his gallbladder as in some cases gallbladder issues and pancreatic issues 'go together.' It's not unknown for a child to have GB problems.
Fatigue that is so extreme, BP that falls as low as 70/35 and causes me to pass out, recurring pancreatitis, headaches, permanent swollen glands in throat and axilla, itchy skin that rashes up at will, and a beautiful Mediterranean sun tan without the holiday. Nausea when eating, loss of hearing in one ear and blurry vision also add to the pot pourri of symptoms. I have had every specialty look at specific areas except Endocrinologist and Rheumatologist. ANA negative, Ca 19.
what you have but will help the immune system fight. The next time you get a blood test ask them to add on a D3 test. Make sure they don't run a D2 unless they do both together. Your vitamin D3 levels should be between 50 and 70 especially to help with the immune system. I am currently taking 10,000 IU of D3 a day with my doc's approval and twice yearly blood work. My D3 level is only 57. I have seen much less infections and allergy problems.
Turns out i'm highly intolerant to either soy or fructose (doesn't show up on any medical test) and I was having white blood cells/red blood cells in the urine (i'm guessing they put you on elmiron as well?) anyway one idea..is to go on a diet of zero wheat/fruit/sugar/dairy/soy...like eggs..salads..spinach..meats..for like 2 weeks and see if you improve.
A B12 deficiency has been noted to cause high blood pressure in some patients however more commonly causes low blood pressure. The most common nutritional deficiencies in people with celiac disease include essential fatty acids, iron, vitamin D, vitamin K, calcium, magnesium, vitamin B12, and folic acid. Magnesium deficiency causes tremors, high blood pressure, fatigue, depression, mimics fibromyalgia. Interesting to note is magnesium deficiency is associated with secondary Raynauds.
Is there any possible connection between autoimmune hepatitis and leg numbness? Patient is female, age 49. Autoimmune disease (stage 3) was diagnosised by her General Practioner via approprate blood tests and liver biopsy at age 46. Good response to treatment and liver function normal on 50mg/day azathioprine. About the same time developed numbness in pinky toe and ringing outside of right foot, but slowly progressed to invovle entire foot (constant numness and sensitive to the touch).
I've had the skin test but never the blood test. And then I was bitten by 3 separate stray cats (was working in the veterinary field). All of these infections were treated w/IV anti-b's, but it was in the midst of them that things really started to go awry. So this is why your post about bacteria clicks with me... Anyway, thanks again. Hope all's well with you.
my age is 58 my blood test for lft has been done with results as follows total bilirubin = 1.9 mgs% alkaline phosphatase = 216 iu\l only these two are higher than the normal range and i am experincing fever for past a week and weight loss of 5-6 kg in past 2months,i am also alcholic. what may be the diseases or problem??
I have autoimmune pancreatitis and that is just about the same thing. I stuggle with a lot of things due to Lupus. I have taken Imuran.....and it worked very well. Remember that it is a chemo drug..so there are some side effects. Talk to your dr and see what he thinks. It will help you not to take so much prednisone. I took take that awful drug...but without it I might not be here. Stay strong!
CT scan showed hazing over a part of the pancreas so they ordered a amylase and lypase blood test. Lypase was fine but amylase was a 317. Now they want to do a targeted CT scan of my pancreas. I only have mild pain in my upper abdomine and mild discomfort like a pulled muscle in my lower back. I have never smoked or had any alcohol, and exercise daily. Could the H-Pylori still be causing these problems?
faecal elastase test which was in the normal range 230 normal pancreatic function (>200 ug/g) (norm range between 200-500 ug/g) what does it seem like whats going on? how are acalculous cholecystitis/gallbladder dyskinesisi caused?
Vitamin D metabolites as clinical markers in autoimmune and chronic disease. Journal: Ann N Y Acad Sci. 2009 Sep;1173:384-90. Authors: Blaney GP, Albert PJ, Proal AD. Affiliation: Stillpoint Centre, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. This was e-mailed to me through co-cure, an organization that keeps physicians, researchers and patients in on the latest research for (mostly) Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and fibromyalgia. For a link to this article on vitamin D deficiency and DYSREGULATION.
I had many other medical tests, including Oral Glucose Tolerance test, IV Glucose Tolerance test, DEXA scan, MRI, Ultrasounds, X-rays and numerous blood tests. I have mildly elevated liver enzymes, and mildly elevated cholesterol. (I do not take Lipitor or other cholesterol meds because I have a "liver problem".) I am a bit overweight. I weigh 200 pounds and I am 55 years old. My doctor has advised me to follow the diet recommended by Dr.
Generally, symptoms of the condition are said to be mild, especially when compared to those that affect people who've been diagnosed with acute pancreatitis. Considerations There are a several methods doctors use to diagnose autoimmune pancreatitis. Blood tests are commonly used to look for certain antibodies that indicate the disease. Also, diagnostic-imaging tests, such as ultrasounds, may be used in order to see the pancreas.
com/digestive-disorders/digestive-diseases-pancreatitis Since you are also hypothyroid you may want to consider being checked for other autoimmune diseases. Often thyroid disease goes hand in hand with other autoimmune problems. Here is a link that may give you a general idea what you should talk to your doctor about as far as getting checked is concerned. http://www.thyroid-info.com/articles/autoimmune-checklist.
I have attached the diagnostic reports of my tests as a photo. My reports of Complete Blood Count test indicate all values within range but the Vitamin B12 test shows 95 pg/ml whereas the reference range given for comparison is 211-946 pg/ml. 1) Does the report warrant medical attention? 2) What diagnostic tests are further needed to detect possible dietary deficiency or absorption problems in body? 3) Could I be having some type of anemia?
They ended up doing expolritory surgery to remove my gallbladder and low and behold there were a few stones in it even though none showed up on the many test they performed. I finally thought my pancreatitis was gone for good, however a few months ago it came back. I was admitted to the hospital for a week, out for a week and then admitted for another week.
Isentress (raltegravir) 400 mg tablet BID Emtriva (emtricitabine) 200 mg capsules QHS Sustiva (efavirenz) 600 mg tablet QHS Tricor (fenofibrate) 48 mg tablet QHS Xyzal (levocetirizine dihyrochloride) 5 mg tablet QHS Boniva (abandonee sodium) 150 mg tablet once a month Loperamide Hydrochloride tablets PRN Rozerem (ramelteon) 8 mg tablet PRN Butal-APAP-325 CAFF TAB MIK (substituted for Fioricet) PRN Zovirax (acyclovir cream) 5 mg PRN It has been suggested that perhaps these bouts of pancreatit
SYSTEMIC LUPUS ERYTHEMATOSIS An autoimmune disease usually affecting females,gaining much popularity now throughout the world. Clinical manifestations: 1.skin manifestations: malar rash(depending on the environment,skin),hair loss,ulcers in oral cavity 2.kidney :lupus nephritis(with multiple types..good and bad ones),chronic renal failure 3.lungs:interstitial lung disease 4.nervous system :depression,dementia,migraine ..sometimes psycosis 5.
I am 22 years old. I did a blood test recently, which gave a result ALT 88 & AST 35. Both normal arranges were set to be 0-40. Hepatitis B test was negative. What other possible outcomes from this result could it be? I am quite frustrated by this ALT value coz a low ALT is required by a pre-carrera body check.
I too have had kidney masses (4 of them), and they were caused by Autoimmune Pancreatitis. I had a biopsy to confirm it, and after treatment they have disappeared. I was also really scared that they were cancer, because I had a huge mass on my pancreas as well. You said you had GERD like symptoms, and that makes me curious. Have you had an abdominal CT yet? I was experiencing pain in my left side, especially after eating. Sometimes the pain went into my back.
So doctor suspected about liver function and ordered Ultra sonic test. Everything came normal in this test, kidney and liver has normal limits and nothing wrong. I still claim that I have very healthy food habits. I do not have any pain or unhealthy symptoms like vomiting / nausea etc. Doctor is trying to take blood samples again. Please help me to conclude anything else causing these levels high?
MedHelp Health Answers