Armour thyroid with or without food

Common Questions and Answers about Armour thyroid with or without food

armour-thyroid

If you are swallowing the Armour than taking it with a small meal ( breakfast snack ) is OK If you are taking Armour sublingually, then it doesn't matter ifyou take it with food or not. The stomach is not used this way and goes into the blood stream. If you are feeling the "highs" and "crashes" being on the medication, most likely it has to do with the way you are dosing it to yourself.
If you are allergic to pork can you take Armour? I am on Tirosint, have been having trouble breathing and started bloating in the last few days. I feel like everyday is a nightmare instead of real life, and need a nap in between 3-5 in the afternoon. I am 6 weeks post TT surgery. I wash also having a novocane feeling in my throat and numb cheeks but that has decreased today, but feel like I'm having an allergy attack all day long.
I couldn't understand what had changed, as she had been on Armour for 6 months and had really turned the corner to feeling good again. My daughter is 8 and was born without a thyroid gland. We made the switch to Armour from Synthroid due to her need for t3. She had been left hypo for several years by a pediatric endo. who was " numbers driven" She ignored many symptoms for far too long. Finally the symptom of heart issues (83 pvc's in 20 days) slapped us all in the face.
Also remember to separate taking your meds with food or supplements by a fair amount of time. Calcium in particular significantly reduces the amount of thyroid that is absorbed when they are together.
I would love to figure out a way to take this 3X day perhaps, but am afraid of not getting enough absorption due to small dose each time and possibly food blocking the absorption on a mid day dose OR even getting too much of it with 3X day. I am also wanting to figure out the best way to take this regarding food. Example: I might skip the 11am and take it around 2pm if I thought I would get proper absorption an hour or two after lunch.
But with me (and I don't think I'm alone with this problem, lol) there's always some fly in the ointment. He's willing to treat me for the thyroid with the Armour and keep my FT's happy which has never, ever been done before, but now there's the other elephant in the room. Diet. I have a skepticism about the diet restrictions. I don't have much faith in it, sad to say.
I just started Armour last week & by Day 3, my abdomen was swelling. My throat was also swelling - although that took place before I ever took Armour; it led to the hypothyroidism diagnosis. When I woke up on Day 4 - about 18 hours after my last dose (which I'd taken at lunch the day before, as prescribed) my abdomen was back towards normal. I took another dose & the throat & stomach swelling started to increase again.
I think it has something to do with your system and I Concur with the comments that state that FDA would not share any negative information with you personally until they had completed a thorough investigation. Armour Thyroid medication has HELPED me and with everyone's concerns about taking thyroid medication, getting rid of symptoms and finding proper dosing, this is not the forum to use if you plan to file a useless lawsuit. My two cents only--no offense meant, just an opinion.
You need to up by a 1/4 grain weekly until you feel good without the hyper symptoms. Blood work with Armour should be done every 4 weeks.
I take my iron at night before bed so it does not interfere with calcium in food nor my thyroid meds. I also take it with vitamin C for better absorption. As stated above, I would not change your T3 med at this time. Stick with your current dose of T4 and T3 until you have been on both for 6 weeks straight, then retest. The next step will be to interpret those results and tweak T4 med. Down the road you can tweak T3 but I would not touch it for the time being.
With cancer you either die or live, with no thyroid you exist. With cancer, you do treatment and die or live, with no thyroid you dance the rest of your life trying to find a life inside the levels of a drug you will take the rest of your life or die. No one told me the truth. So here I am. Every day I take handfuls of pills, hormones, Armor, vitamins, D, calcium to counter my TSH levels.
Is there an alternative brand that is essentially the same thing that anyone can recommend to me?
Hi barb , thanks for your time , I read in a food book years ago that people with thyroid issues. , well their liver doesn't get rid of cholestrol the way it should. Iv been on all the statins , even ezetrol when all other statins fail ,I'm on a good diet and I work out well. After being in hospital last year with diverticulitis I fine tuned my diet. Will get more bloods done this week so I can compare cholestrol with test before taking armour and will let you know.
I have also been on Cytomel in the past for a short time, that was before my first try with natural which was the Original Armour.. The specific brand and or type of T3 or combo T3/T4 can make a difference in some people.
I found company from the United Kingdom called IA, International Antiaging that sells many drugs including Forrest Armour thyroid, I was thinking of buying this here because none of my Dr's will help me and I am sick and tired of feeling so sick and tired, Anyone know about this copany and if it is legitimate??
I have been taking Armour thyroid 75 mcg split up since June of 2013. Armour has so far been great. I am more tired on it than cytomel, but I think that's because my dose has been a little low. Had some kind of painful throat infection this Christmas. The inside of my throat wasn't red, and my heart was racing so I assumed it was thyroid. In the following months, I lost my appetite and 5 lbs and had a high resting heartrate ~100 bpm.
I have never taken Armour. I have MVP and I am a vegetarian, but here is my four cents worth of gathered information. Some people develop TED - Thyroid Eye Disease, when they take animal-based extracts such as Armour, because the immune system react to foreign proteins found in glandular extracts. Synthetic meds. doesn't cause this probelm.
Some people who were using synthroid did well with Armour while others who started with Armour did well with synthetic T3/T4. So its not for everyone. Since I started with Levothyroxine and manage to get my Thyroid test in line, then it is easier for me to monitor if Armour is good for me or not.
Stella Stella, You seem very knowledgable and I was hoping you could help me though adjusting my armour. I have Grave's disease and no thyroid (RAI). I took 1.5 grains of armour 1X day for a year with no problems. Almost overnight, my TSH raised to 5.8 and my FT3 dropped to 2.3, FT4 .61 so I needed to raise my armour. Ever since this time, I have struggled.
However, if you cannot take it this way, consistency becomes the key. If you're going to take your thyroid hormone with food, take it every day with food, consistently." It seems to me that I read somewhere else (don't recall where) advice that other medications should not be taken within a half hour to an hour of Armour Thyroid. Is this true? My habit is to get up about 5:30 and eat breakfast around 6:00 AM, shower, and leave the house for work by 7:00 AM.
Even Mercola says that taking NDT with food can cause levels to fluctuate less, but it just feels so wrong to take it with food after all those years of having to take T4 meds on an empty stomach and wait at least half an hour before eating...! I also don't think Medrol is helping, but my doctor said that overweight people with a tendency to retain fluid should not take hydrocortisone. So it seems I'm stuck with Medrol.
Should I take armour with or without food? I keep hearing different on that. I know you said to split it every 4 hours. I am on 120 mg. (2 grains) what do you think I should do? Thank you! Oh, I have also have severe facial swelling. Please tell me more about Celtic Sea Salt. Thank you, thank you!!!
Because people on Armour often have lower FT4, we do have some on the forum who are/have been on, both, Armour (or other desiccated), along with Synthroid (or generic levo).
How a person with no Thyroid could survive in a Natural Disaster with no medication. There is any natural way to replace the Hormone? A plant, a food or something?
Not much change from my last but then my TSH was never the problem, it was my swelling thyroid. The TSH is suppressed further with Armour (which is a combo T4 / T3 med) but most of the time, the TSH suppression below standard is o.k. because the patient has no symptoms of hyper if the Armour is dosed right. That is not always the gold standard for everyone, but that is what I read. You may want to check out the Armour #2 thread for those on armour and adjusting doses.
My doctor is switching me off of my 125mcg of Levothyroxine (1Xday) and putting me on Armour Thyroid (45mg 2X daily). This is unfamiliar territory for me and was wondering if anyone would be willing to share their experiences or advice when taking this medication. Thanks in advance.
It is very important that you don't take food with your ARmour as it will interfere with absorbtion. I usually wait at least 30 minutes and sometimes an hour. You can take your Armour sublingually (dissolve in your mouth) and then you avoid having to be concerned about food intake. On my regular thyroid forum, we use the recommendation of having Free T4 above the midpt of the range and Free T3 at the higher end of the range or slightly over - to relieve hypo symptoms.
Foolishly I stopped all thyroid medication for about 10 days. I felt increasingly bad with very, very bad tingling and vertigo. I restarted 50mcg of thyroxine and 1 Nutri Thyroid and gradually improved over the next few weeks, whilst waiting for the Armour. I finally started the Armour on 15th January at 1/2 a grain split into two doses. Initally I felt better but could feel it wearing off before the next dose was due. I alternated between feeling Ok and dreadful. This carried on for 3.
My 8 year old daughter was born without a thyroid. Would love to find other parents who have a child born with Congenital Hypothyroidism. I found this sight when she began having PVC's this year in her right ventrical (felt as a VERY rapid beat during mild exertion). I was looking for answers as to if others who are hypothyroid and on Synthroid that might be experiencig the same thing? The Pediatric Endo's.
I've been on Armour Thyroid for the past year (I don't find AT nearly as bad as many say; it's actually worked quite well for me and I'm happy with it). Until recently, I was on 5 grains daily, and then my doctor suggested I decrease my dosage to 4.5 grains daily. These labs were taken two months apart: on 5 grains of Armour: TSH <0.001 FT3 4.1 (ref 1.7-3.7) FT4 1.1 (0.8-1.8) On 4.5 grains of Armour: TSH <0.001 FT3 3.3 (ref 1.7-3.7) FT4 0.9 (0.8-1.
MedHelp Health Answers