Armour thyroid with food

Common Questions and Answers about Armour thyroid with food

armour-thyroid

SYHTHETIC replacement hormone must be taken before food. Armour has T3 in it which needs to bind with food to be absorbed. Synthetic ones are only T4 so must not be taken with food. Confusing, but actually really simple. Having the Armour without food you are more than likely not getting the T3 into your system and feeling lousy! Cheers!
If you are allergic to pork can you take Armour? I am on Tirosint, have been having trouble breathing and started bloating in the last few days. I feel like everyday is a nightmare instead of real life, and need a nap in between 3-5 in the afternoon. I am 6 weeks post TT surgery. I wash also having a novocane feeling in my throat and numb cheeks but that has decreased today, but feel like I'm having an allergy attack all day long.
It will give you a true reading throughout the day and night. As far as the dr that will prescribe armour, you can go to stop the thyroid madness website and check their physician locator for armour prescribing drs. I think the armour website has the same type of locator. Also on one last note: Did you have all the tests done for autoimmune thyroid disease? Do you have hashi's? Did you have a free t3 and free t4 test done with your last tsh?
30 mg is 1/2 grain of Armour. Since you had a partial thyroidectomy, this may not be enough Armour! My thyroidless daughter was on 100 mcg of Synthroid and I switched her to original Armour at 2 grains per day 2 years ago. She did great on this for many months until Armour reformulated last year and the new fillers and binders used caused a sudden return of hypothyroid symptoms and lower t4 and t3 levels. She then switched to original Nature-Throid for the last year at 2 1/2 grains.
I just started with a new GP and we spoke about armour thyroid meds, I have started, it has been about 1 1/2 weeks. Don't really feel a change yet. Wondering how other people feel about the armour and your experiences.
I switched to Armour Thyroid about a month and a half ago. Recently I have been having problems with edema - esp. in my face and feet and ankles. I was wondering if this is normal and if it is, will it go away? I am even having problems breathing because of the amount of excess fluids.
Great info. Your 9am dose; on empty stomach or after food? 4pm; food on stomach? OR, is food intake irrelevant in your case. It seemed when I "played" around with this stuff time/dose wise, it was very dependent upon what time I took it and when I last ate. Any info is helpful at this point. Thanks so much for your response...
I requested to change to Armour thyroid after researching this subject. My Dr. started me on Armour thyroid 60 mg 1 1/2 tabs twice a day Nov 2008. This dose has stayed the same. My recent lab was T4 0.7 and TSH 0.24. What should my Armour thyroid dose be? Do I need a T3 level? Should I also be on Cytomel...dose to start? My doctor is very easy to work with but endocrinology is not his specialty (Family Practice).
I would love to figure out a way to take this 3X day perhaps, but am afraid of not getting enough absorption due to small dose each time and possibly food blocking the absorption on a mid day dose OR even getting too much of it with 3X day. I am also wanting to figure out the best way to take this regarding food. Example: I might skip the 11am and take it around 2pm if I thought I would get proper absorption an hour or two after lunch.
I never adjusted to meds as the doc wanted so I said the hell with it. I am waiting to see a new doc who is an MD that the health food store recommanded and that he solve hard to solve problems. A good multi vitamine is the only thing that holds me and I am doing so much better than when I was on pharmcudical. I also quiet meds cold turky, very hard withdrawn symptoms.
Thanks Barb135 and flyingfool. The last two days I am soooo tired so much so that when I come home I go straight to bed for a nap. I take both 2 30 mg each first thing in the morning but now believe I SHOULD take the other in the late afternoon. I spoke to the endo nurse and ask her if she received the doctor's note about my blood test being on the low side, TSH=0.036. She says the doc now wants me to only take 1 30 mg twice a week and the other days 2. She said the Free t4 was 1.
Like you all, I was to take the thyroid med in the AM...empty stomach, etc. However, it makes me nauseous. Couple with low blood sugar issues...like some of you...I have to eat smaller amounts of food more often...even during the night! So, the DR said I could take the med with food. However, I STILL get nauseous AND tired! I start feeling good about 10 PM! Now, my cortisol levels are backwards, as well. They are higher at night and lower during the day.
I just started Armour last week & by Day 3, my abdomen was swelling. My throat was also swelling - although that took place before I ever took Armour; it led to the hypothyroidism diagnosis. When I woke up on Day 4 - about 18 hours after my last dose (which I'd taken at lunch the day before, as prescribed) my abdomen was back towards normal. I took another dose & the throat & stomach swelling started to increase again.
I found out I have borderline hypothyroid disorder and have been on synthroid and the other popular prescribed medication (begins with an "L") for approximately 1 1/2 year. I'm 44 years old, and have tried MANY diet plans..even the ones you pay for the food. Long story short, through all my efforts, although I might not have followed these diets precisely, but along with the meds, I feel I still should have lost SOME weight.
Out of context this is confusing. I'm sure the lab results will answer your question in a short time. We can presume what he was thinking, which is merely a guess, and could be more confusing, or you can wait, which makes more sense. The outcome will be three things; raise med, lower, or stay the same. Not to worry.
If you can take the smaller tablets of Armour sublingually like the origional Armour, current Erfa and Acella NP, then food and snack do not interfere with the absorbing properties. On erfa, I've lab tested taking the same dose sublingually vs oral ingesting and sublingual gave a slightly higher free T4 but the same free T3 (T3 is higher on dessicated anyway) , so this was very positive. I graze all day long, so taking thyroid sublingual is great for me.
I think it has something to do with your system and I Concur with the comments that state that FDA would not share any negative information with you personally until they had completed a thorough investigation. Armour Thyroid medication has HELPED me and with everyone's concerns about taking thyroid medication, getting rid of symptoms and finding proper dosing, this is not the forum to use if you plan to file a useless lawsuit. My two cents only--no offense meant, just an opinion.
75 with some complications...) 2. Two TSH readings after initiation of Armour were 4.1 and 2.9. I stay on Armour Feb. to June, on the same dose of 60 mg /daily. On my 3d reading, TSH CAME UP to 4.1!!! I see, she kept me 5 months on 60 mg daily, that was , may be , too long - and she did not increase the dose as she should ... 3. I was increased to 90 mg /daily in August, and in a little over month, my TSH came DOWN to 1.6 as of 09/13!!! 4.
I take my iron at night before bed so it does not interfere with calcium in food nor my thyroid meds. I also take it with vitamin C for better absorption. As stated above, I would not change your T3 med at this time. Stick with your current dose of T4 and T3 until you have been on both for 6 weeks straight, then retest. The next step will be to interpret those results and tweak T4 med. Down the road you can tweak T3 but I would not touch it for the time being.
Take Armour with food? No.................Never take Armour with food. It is to be taken on an empty stomach. If taken with food, T3 will dominate over T4 too much in your body. What reason did you hear/read that supports the statement "Armour is better with food"?
I read something similar on another thyroid board. But one person called a sales rep at Armour and they posted back that it wasn't true. So who knows, right! I personally don't have any experience with other NDT's but from memory of their posts some are on Naturethroid and Thyroid Gold. I am sure there are others...... This came from your pharmacist or the pharmacist assistant? Keep me updated!
Hi barb , thanks for your time , I read in a food book years ago that people with thyroid issues. , well their liver doesn't get rid of cholestrol the way it should. Iv been on all the statins , even ezetrol when all other statins fail ,I'm on a good diet and I work out well. After being in hospital last year with diverticulitis I fine tuned my diet. Will get more bloods done this week so I can compare cholestrol with test before taking armour and will let you know.
I laid down most of the day today. Didn't feel well at all...I ate to much chinese food with way too much soy sauce. It tore my thyroid up for sure...it burned all day and i developed a rash on neck over thyroid area. Strange....must be hashi reaction. I think I will stay away from chinese for a while. Made me feel like I had the flu. No bad effects of increase.
I have been taking Armour thyroid 75 mcg split up since June of 2013. Armour has so far been great. I am more tired on it than cytomel, but I think that's because my dose has been a little low. Had some kind of painful throat infection this Christmas. The inside of my throat wasn't red, and my heart was racing so I assumed it was thyroid. In the following months, I lost my appetite and 5 lbs and had a high resting heartrate ~100 bpm.
ok, I'm on Armour thyroid, had labs done on Friday and they are as follows: TSH 2.45 (0.27-4.20) T3 Free 3.0 (2.3-4.2) T4 Free 1.4 (0.9-1.8 ) I was only taking 1/4 grain and double it to 1/2 grain. I was feeling slightly anxiety before and felt great after the first increase, but then the anxiety was worse yesterday and today for the first few hours of the day and later I felt great. What in the world is going on? Is it just my body adjusting? I'm on a very small dose, I realize.
I found company from the United Kingdom called IA, International Antiaging that sells many drugs including Forrest Armour thyroid, I was thinking of buying this here because none of my Dr's will help me and I am sick and tired of feeling so sick and tired, Anyone know about this copany and if it is legitimate??
The body fat is not likely to change with thyroid dose titrations.....it will change with the proven scientific concept of taking in less calories than you burn off.
I started to read around that Armour may cause thyroid antibodies to RISE....that makes me very very nervous, because I retested my antibodies and they were almost completely gone...and taking Armour now and seeing them go through the roof will make me very upset. so I'd like to know if anyone taking Armour and who has Hashi's, has seen their antibodies rise/stayed the same/ gone down? Any input on this would be great. Thanks in advance!
But with me (and I don't think I'm alone with this problem, lol) there's always some fly in the ointment. He's willing to treat me for the thyroid with the Armour and keep my FT's happy which has never, ever been done before, but now there's the other elephant in the room. Diet. I have a skepticism about the diet restrictions. I don't have much faith in it, sad to say.
MedHelp Health Answers