Armour thyroid vs synthroid dosage

Common Questions and Answers about Armour thyroid vs synthroid dosage

armour-thyroid

My question is about long term use of both synthroid and armour. Is the need for a constant increase in dosage common? I have been warned away from armour or any T3 supplements due to it being "a short-term fix which wouldn't last". Would someone on armour for more than 2 years please share their dosage and symptom improvments over time?
I have no idea about all the ins and outs of Synthroid vs. Armour. I know that people sometimes have better results with one and then sometimes the other. In my case I found that even though taking a large dose of Synthroid (200mcg), I never became symptom free because my body was not converting T4 very well. When my doctor confirmed this by checking free T3, she decided to change my meds to a T4/T3 combination. I started feeling better very shortly thereafter.
Of course you know that Synthroid is T4 and Armour is a mix of T4 and T3 in a ratio of abut 4.2 to one. Whether this is the only reason for Armour being sometimes more effective is a long discussion. Taking a med that contains T3, you can expect an increase in the levels of total T3 and also free T3 in your blood. Since free T3 is the most active thyroid hormone, it largely regulates metabolism and other symptoms.
The use of Armour vs Synthroid or Synthroid/Cytomel combination depends on the individual that is taking the medicine. Most patients only need Synthroid since the body converts T4 to T3. In some cases, like myself, Synthroid/Cytomel combination works the best since I'm having a hard time with the conversion.
I am more of an advocant of finding a med that helps the patient and not just "staying within the box" of the "norm" Most doctors will not RX it because their "pockets" do not get full off off Forest Labs/Armour - vs- Abbott Labs/Synthroid. I don't know any reputable drug site that do not list both meds and even a few others that have not been mentioned here. Everyone is "made" different so we need to find the right therapy to help us get well.
We have a ratio scale here in our Health Pages on the Armour ratios - vs- synthetics you can read. Usually someone that takes a desiccated thyroid at 90 mg and is about to change to syntheic will look at a dosage of T4 Synthroid at .112mcg and then add Cytomel T3 with the Synthroid at about 10mcg. That is pretty close to the ratios you are use to with Armour.
I switched to Armour Thyroid about a month and a half ago. Recently I have been having problems with edema - esp. in my face and feet and ankles. I was wondering if this is normal and if it is, will it go away? I am even having problems breathing because of the amount of excess fluids.
hormones unless you are a vegetarian. Armour or synthroid really has to be a personal preference. Synthroid caused to many complications for me. If you do decide to go to armour, I would advice you to titrate up. It will give your body a chance to adjust to the T3 and also to split your dose in to at least 2. My endo recommended a shrink for me, after being in the room only 15 minutes. I say that is just their scapegoat when they don't know what to do.
Taking Armour will not make your symptoms go away just because it is Armour. Armour will make your symptoms go away when your thyroid hormone levels are correct. Trying Armour is fine. It way work well for you. It will not control what your thyroid is doing any better than a synthetic hormone. If your levels are going up and down on Synthroid, they will continue to go up and down on Armour. If your hormone levels continue to shift, you will continue to have symptoms and dosage adjustments.
she said my levels were like i still had my thyroid...so she increased my synthroid from 100 mcg to 125mcg. I showed her a pitcure of the rashes and my hair loss. and she said she didnt know why i was lossing my hair she referred my to a demrotogist...um no i told my docotor im not going to see her because there is nothing wrong its the meds!!! She ran a bunch of tests and in the between time i started taking a boat loads of vitamins....then the results are back everything came back great!
After my TT and conclusion that no RI was needed they took me off the cytomel and put me back on Synthroid .150 mcg. That is what I was on before the surgery. So, they said to give it 12 weeks and then they would rerun the labs and see how my body has adjusted. I feel very "heavy" if that is a good way to describe it. I am kind of bummed I have to wait the 12 weeks to find out where my body has settled with the current dose and no thyroid anymore.
How long were you on Synthroid? How long have you been taking Armour? What dosage was the Synthroid -- and now the Armour dosage? Explain what is going on? Like how you are feeling. Compare your symtpoms to us using both Synthroid and Armour? How did you feel on both meds? Where were your labs at prior to your switch? Are you being tested for the Free T3 and T4?
How many of you out there are taking Synthroid everyday for their thyroid disorders? How many on Levothyroxine? Notice any difference between the two?
I was given Synthroid because my levels were still not normal, even though they kept raising the dosage. I am now taking 137 mgs of Synthroid, and feel better than I did on the Levothyroxine. I am 46, and no matter how I try, I can't lose weight. I am also insulin resistant, so my doctor put me on Metformin. My mitral valve is acting up after only two doses, so I don't know if it's an interaction between the two drugs or what? My heart feels like it flips over.
It is not so much the actual hormone in the drug but rather all the extra components that cause the variations...
Armour is very different in how it is managed, because when you are taking Armour, the protocol for reaching a desired dosage is different, and all your blood tests will look different. So the doctor has to learn how to use the drug to help the patient.
What's the difference between OTC thyroid supplements and Armour? Are thyroids processed differently? I thought the thyroid itself is a gland, so how can the stuff in an OTC supplement be glandular but not contain much thyroid hormones?
Do you feel better after taking the Armour vs taking Synthroid? I have been on Synthroid for almost 3 years and I feel terrible...my dosage has been increased many times,I am currently taking 150mcg of Synthroid(the actual brand name not generic) and I still continue to feel the same.I have asked for a script for Armour because I have heard good things about it because it doesnt just have T4 in it,has T1,2,3 and 4.Any help would be greatly appreciated.I have no thyroid..
If we want to debate on the Armour inconsistancies - vs Synthroid recalls your will find Abbott Labs having more situations than Armour. Raeffaela - your PA is narrow minded and listen to gossiped rumors. Armour is an extremly reliable thyroid medication. Is has a direct T3 and that is very helpful in people with hypothyroidism symptoms.
I am on Armour Thyroid. Have been on it for five years. I have Hashimoto's. I'm on 4 grains (240 mg) which I understand is a high dosage yet I still feel tired and have no energy, dry skin, dry hair, cold, bowel problems, weight problems, short term memory problems, depression, etc. I used to be on Synthroid. Believe it or not, I felt even worse on Synthroid, I was so bad off, I couldn't function and pretty much stayed in bed all the time.
There are different schools of thought on the cytomel vs Armour issue. Some people do well only on Armour (or other desiccated), others of us do just as well on cytomel or generic T3. I've been on generic T3 for nearly 4 yrs and doing well with it. Armour contains much more T3 than your body normally produces. You may or may not need that much. The decision is pretty much a matter of personal preference.
I think its a good idea to have the heart checked if getting palps ..whether they are on synthroid, cytomel or armour as so many here with thyroid issues (me included) were found to have mitral valve prolapse. I also have tricuspid vlave prolapse and every year was seen by a Cardio as I have Tachycardia, Bradycardia and a heart murmur from birth. Each year I would get an ultrasound done on the heart and it was only 2 years ago that they picked up the 'prolapse problem'.
I was diagnosed a week ago with hypothyroidism and have only been on the Armour Thyroid since this past Wednesday, so I'm new to this. For the last couple of days, I've been taking it sublingually rather than swallowing. I just read an article entitled "Should You Take Your Thyroid Hormone With Food vs. An Empty Stomach?" by Mary Shomon (Google to find it, since external links are apparently prohibited here).
FT4 was 0.99 (0.75-1.54); FT3 was 357 (230-420). Dosage was lowered to 60 mg Armour In Aug 2007 TSH was 1.98 (0.5-6.0). Dosage stayed the same In May 2008 TSH was 0.27 (0.5-6.0); FT4 was 0.94 (0.75-1.54); Dosage stayed the same In Oct 2008 TSH was 0.59 (0.5-6.0) ; FT4 was 0.84 (0.75-1.54); FT3 was 241(230-420) Dosage was lowered, 60mg cut in half + ½ cut in half again. I took ¾ of the tablet= 45mg In Mar 2009 TSH was 7.07 (0.5-6.0); FT4 was 0.67 (0.75-1.
Are you splitting the Armour thyroid 2 times a day? The ratios of the T3 and T4 in Armour thyroid are set at a different ratio than what the human body produces so if you are taking it all at once the spike and dip of taking in these ratios can react. 15mgs of Armour thyroid is the most common increase we NDT users feel work best. So with you taking 30mgs all at once those symptoms above are usually there at one point of the day and for a few hours.
42AM - 1 comments It is important for all thyroid patients to understand their meds whether on a Synthroid mcg tablet and the grain vs. mg equality of Armour if certain dosages will be altered in monthly forms. It is just as important to understand Synthroid vs. Levo and know these may not be the same either. Here are the values I follow to understand Armour dosages.
) I have Hashis and still have my thyroid. I was origionally put on armour, then armour plus cytomel and did this for 2 years never feeling well. i suffered adverse affects from armour right from the get go but got to a level that wasnt optimal but at least wasnt horrible...then I crashed and we finally made a switch to synthroid with a little cytomel. This was about 2 months ago.
MedHelp Health Answers