Armour thyroid substitute

Common Questions and Answers about Armour thyroid substitute

armour-thyroid

thyroxine plus T3 did not show any clinical benefit of T3 supplementation Armour is harder to regulate in some patients and contains a much higher T3/T4 ratio than most humans need t3/t4 ratio of armour (pig)favors t3 much more than the normal human thyroid ratio. When starting Armour it is possible to have a few good weeks of feel good, then then for it to seem to wear off.
Mine went up because there was no armour thyroid and the pharmacy made a substitute that is not working for me. She wants me off all my T3 and T4 and just on a mostly iodine glandular and amiono acid compound for a few weeks before going back on T3 I find that scary since I am already crashing any comments are appreciated.
So I just give such patients Armour thyroid until/unless Armour does not seem to be effective at strong doses and they seem to still overconvert T4 to RT3. Again, one has to then reconsider whether their body may be right and they cannot tolerate strong thyroid effects for some other reason. To increase thyroid effect in someone on Armour who has a high RT3 or persisting symptoms, I'll first lower the Armour and add some T3 to see if that will produce optimal effect.
I was on 175mcg of Synthroid until July of this year (which did nothing for me) and finally switched over to Armour after doing much research. I am currently on 180 mg. I thought this would be my answer and was so hopeful that I would finally get much needed relief. My blood test have never once in all these years come back to an ideal level. Not once.
I started on Armour, which my doctor seems to prefer, then switched to Erfa (asking the pharmacy to substitute Erfa for Armour when I filled my prescription), and I honestly don't know what to make of my labs and symptoms. I did not feel nearly as bad on Armour as many others report; in fact, I felt very good on it as long as I was taking the 15, 30, 60, 90 and 120 mg pills. Then, I was prescribed 240 mg pills and suddenly did not feel so great anymore.
In addition to the problem with Armour mentioned by LM, the 60 mg Armour is not enough to substitute for 137 of Synthroid. According to readily available conversion charts, 80 mg would be the right amount. Personally, I would not even consider changing back to Synthroid at this time, and risking further hypo problems during the switch. I would take the additional Armour, or better yet, make a switch to Nature-throid, which is basically the equivalent of Armour, without its recent problems.
Likewise there are no recommended natural routes for treatment, unless you consider using natural desiccated porcine thyroid as a natural route. NDT meds include Armour Thyroid and NatureThroid, among others. Thyroid meds are not drugs, they are substitute hormones. If you want to do some extensive reading about hypothyroidism, this is a good place to start. Notice all the different subjects listed on the left hand side of the page.
However, for myself I would try to get the nurse practitioner to substitute one grain of Armour for your 50 mcg of Synthroid. This would give you about the same amount of T4 and about 9 mcg of T3 along with it. By the time you see your doctor your blood levels will reflect that change and you can get tested for FT3 and FT4 again, and probably have an easier time getting the new doctor on board with your treatment plan, since you will already be taking the Armour.
3) Natural Dessicated (pig thyroid) is the last step to try. Armour and Nature Throid brands were reformulated, they still work for some people and dont work for othere anymore. ERFA brand from Canada is like the origional Armour. If you follow these steps, within time you will find someway to feel better. It takes a L o n g time when changing meds. I did all the above over a course of 1 1/2 years, now on ERFA.
It also correlates best with patient symptoms. I have never heard of Armour causing Thyroid Eye Disease. I did a search of old MedHelp posts and found this from poster GravesLady: "Some people develop TED - Thyroid Eye Disease, when they take animal-based extracts such as Armour, because the immune system react to foreign proteins found in glandular extracts. Synthetic meds. doesn't cause this probelm. " Not sure if that is backed up by anything.
You should not just stop taking your thyroid meds. There are no supplements or minerals or foods that will substitute. The result was predictable-- a high TSH and a FT3 and FT4 just within the low limit of the "normal" ranges. All three of these test results are indicators of being hypo. You need to get back on your thyroid meds and keep adjusting your FT3 and FT4 levels until symptoms are relieved.
Excessively low ferritin as well as low iron can resulting in hyper symptoms when raising desiccated thyroid (armour). Severely low ferritin or iron can be improved quickly with iron injections or IV iron infusion - a few weeks as compared to a few months from iron supplementation. So, in view of all this I would be reluctant to say that you are hyperthyroid. We really need more test information.
No, there isn't anything you take as a substitute for thyroid med. Many "side effects" of the med are actually those of hypothyroidism. Being hypo can cause some of the symptoms of RA, such as the joint/muscle aches, etc. Some people do react to fillers/binders/dyes in the levo. Have you tried a different manufacturer? Each manufacturer uses different fillers/binders, so you might find one that doesn't have those effects.
You mentioned you were concerned about switching to a natural thyroid hormone, such as Armour Thyroid. If you have much time to read, I have found a great book that my doc recommended to me called, "Stop the Thyroid Madness." It's very thorough, but in layman's terms, but it has a really good index to help you find the sections that pertain more to what you want to know. Also, I believe it goes very well with the PDF that gimel posted above. Hope you feel better soon!
I have spoken to 2 separate ND's and they strongly suggest using Armour and leaving some thyroid in. I have 2 seperate philosophies and am very unsure who to follow. They both have great points.
I found a new doctor, a family practice MD, highly recommended by my compounding pharmacist who is not afraid to deal with her conversion issues head on, and can think beyond the synthroid box! She has been on Armour thyroid for 6 weeks now, and OH THE DIFFERENCE in her attitude, energy level, skin, hair, happiness, body temp., hunger, bloating,constipation, and her ability to function in the morning with a smile! The heart palps are still an issue, but don't seem to happen as often!
Before the synthetic thyroid hormones were invented - and pharma companies' salesmen started teaching doctors about thyroid disease and medications - natural Armour thyroid was used exclusively to treat low thyroid. There is no way to explain why thyroid disease goes undetected and untreated in spite of symptoms other than lack of medical education of the endocrine system after the TSH test was invented.
I am wondering if I could switch to a different medication. Perhaps Armour thyroid is a good candidate... The other thing is that I have been having "ringing in the ear" problem for the past month (initially started because of work pressure). I have been prescribed steroid for one pill (4mg) every 3 days. I tried it for two weeks, but nothing seems to have been improved. I'm wondering if it is still related to hypothryoidism...
I had a feeling things would start to get tricky when most patients found Armour thyroid was a poor substitute since they reformulated the script. Many patients - as I am - made the switch to Natureroid after this reformulation b/c their hypothyroid symptoms returned with the new Armour. Well........ as expected - due to the mass production now of Naturethroid at RLC labs there seems to be a shortage of meds and grains being distributed.
I'm on armour, was on Levoxyl, and couldn't handle it, at first on Armour I felt a bit hyper, and I would run out of energy by 5:00. I was informed I could split it up during the day, and that made a wonderful difference. I have energy during the early hours, and energy all the way to bed time. That might be something you could try.
I have had thryroid tests and all labs are in range, except that I have elevated TPO antibodies. My doctor doesn't want to start me on thyroid meds because she is worried that they will aggravate my symptoms. I just don't know what to do - my life has completely fallen apart, I can't work, sleep, concentrate or even follow simple conversations. I am in a constant state of panic. Does anyone have any experience with this kind of thing? I feel like I'm slowly dying. Please help!
I'm currently taking 100 mcg. of Eltroxin daily, along with 60 mg. of Thyroid Pro (a full spectrum substitute for Armour, purchased online). I used to take pharmacy compounded full spectrum thyroid hormone, but my old doctor moved out of town and I was unable to get a new script for it. Thanks for your input!
From those symptoms and your FT3 level, I'd say that you are hypo and would would benefit from a med change. A good thyroid doctor will treat a patient clinically by testing and adjusting FT3 and FT4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels. Symptom relief should be all important, not test results.
It is a lifestyle change and I do not miss anything on this “diet” The staple of the type A diet is tofu and soy products so I recommend that thyroid patients substitute that with low calorie cheese like Farmers cheese and stay away from Soy. Soy has been proved to swell the thyroid even in “normal” people. I thank you for posting your progress, and I think your are doing amazing! I am so glad to see it !
I want to substitute Armor Thyroid for .75 milligrams of levoythyroxine. I have no problem with my thyroid. I was put on this med as a preventative measure after I had the right lobe of my thuroiad removed due to a nodule (benighn) that grew on it. Please advise of the appropriate dosage to substitute.
Stella- Sorry to hear you are going through the same mess! Yeh, when I stopped my meds it slowly got better, and the size of the lymph node decreased as well. I also was put on a low-iodine diet at this point too. I never had a test for Hashimoto, can a person without a thyroid have hashimoto? And I agree don't try stopping your meds, I only did to be able to receive the radioactive iodine and it was pretty awful since I don't have a thyroid.
And yes, you can gradually substitute, maybe a quarter grain of Armour at a time, replacing 25 mcg of T4. So, that should be discussed with your doctor.
Are there any natural thyroid hormones to be used instead of the synthetics such as Levothyroxine? All the synthetics give me Drug Induced Lupus and I had my thyroid removed 20 years ago.
I have Hashimotos. My TG Antibody came back higher from 3000 to 4758 in four months. My TPO antibody went up, too from 359 to 411. All my 'right," thyroid tests came back all in range (I am on Armour 90 mgs. I have started a Paleo diet. I have heard some folks are taking LDN to get their antibodies down. I knew they were higher because I was feeling bad again. How can I get them down?
MedHelp Health Answers