Armour thyroid rash

Common Questions and Answers about Armour thyroid rash

armour-thyroid

Cut those Armour thyroid pills in half! Absolutely! As my good doctor says, "The most common starting dose for patients with hypothyroidism is Armour thyroid, 90 mg which is cut in half with a razor blade and half is ideally taken twice a day, 10 to 20 minutes after breakfast and dinner. If you have trouble remember taking them, then take the entire dose before breakfast. It is also ideal to chew the tablet before swallowing.
I have been on armour thyroid for 1 year because I am allergic to all other forms of thyroid medication. I have had a rash on my stomach and legs that is very itchy. A skin biopsy has indicated an allergy to medication. Armour is the only med I take. What can I do now. Are there any other alternatives.My tsh before armour was 80.0, and now is 2.5, but the allergic feeling of rash and often bouts of diarrhea is getting hard to take. Please let me know of any other meds that can help.
While my doctor is great, I saw his partner this time and he suggested that I stop taking Armour Thyroid because he had another case that the person was breaking out while taking Armour Thyroid. He said that when that person discontinued the Armour Thyroid, that the symptoms went away. The sickly feeling went away when I discontinued Armour Thyroid all together. Unfortunately, the pain that was in my feet eventually went to many more joints in my body. The toes in my right foot shifted.
Anyway my question is which natural thyroid medication do you all prefer. I know that they changed the Armour a number of years ago and a lot of people did not have the same reaction to it. Any recommedations would be appreciated. I am going on Monday to have my new numbers drawn and then they will start the new medications. Here were my last numbers. Doctor does not always do a Free T3 unless I ask for it.
I WILL KEEP YOU POSTED WITH WHAT HE SAYS. I DID CALL MY ENDOCRINOLOGIST AS I AM ON ARMOUR THYROID AND WITH FIGURING OUT EVERYTHING, THAT IS ONE OF THE DRUGS I AM ON..I HAVE BEEN ON IT FOR AROUND A YEAR ( PRIOR I WAS ON SYNTHROID) WENT TO ARMOUR BECAUSE I THOUGHT IT WAS MORE IDENTICAL TO THE BODY. HE TOLD ME TO STOP THE MEDS FOR 5 DAYS AND SEE WHAT HAPPENS.. THEN TAKE THEM AGAIN AND SEE IF THE RASH STARTS AGAIN. .TODAY IS DAY ONE WITHOUT THE ARMOUR.
I got scared and wanted to try armour thyroid. 1 gram a day. Well, I started getting pelvic pain, back pain, and digestion issues. Been in it for 8 days. I think the armour might be causing my pain, and messing with my body. I think I should go back to 88 and 2.5 cytomel for 6 weeks. 7.5 was to much. And the loss of muscle tone scarey. But the pelvic ache is not fun, and my ph off causing a discharge. I did get tested for std's nothing has shown up yet. I let dr.
I am suprised that you have a doctor knowing you have had a stoke put you - or kept you - in Armour thyroid with the direct T3 hormone built in the medication. T3 hormone is very critical to a heart patient and that level in its own can be very sensitive to these type of patients.
Got mine tested and confirmed low in the range. Doctor switched me to Armour Thyroid. Now I am on the new Armour Thyroid and after some tweaking of the dose (now 3 grains), my Free T3 is 3.9 (range of 2.3 - 4.2) and Free T4 is .84 (range of .60 - 1.50), and I feel best ever. The only change being considered is adding some T4 to increase my free T4 level to the middle of the range.
The other thing that is interesting is prior to starting Armour, I had my Thyroid Peroixidase Antibodies tested nad Thyroglobulin Antibodies tested. I didn't have any at the time I started Armour. Now....I was on Armour for about a year and I began to have more problems in Nov of last year because my TSH got high. We ran antibodies and they came back totally abnormal.
I ate to much chinese food with way too much soy sauce. It tore my thyroid up for sure...it burned all day and i developed a rash on neck over thyroid area. Strange....must be hashi reaction. I think I will stay away from chinese for a while. Made me feel like I had the flu. No bad effects of increase.
My TSH is around .007 but I feel great on 2 1/2 grains Naturethroid (desiccated thyroid like Armour). To answer your other question, it takes 6+ weeks for the T4 in the Armour to reach total efficacy in the blood. So there could be some additional improvement over these next few weeks from that, however I suspect it won't be nearly enough to make a real difference because you are still undermedicated.
How long were you on Synthroid before Armour, how did it work then for you? **Lastly, post your latest thyroid lab results tsh, free t3 free t4 with the ranges of the lab used. This is needed for someone here to help you.** I do know 2 people your age that had Bells Palse for about 3 months before it went totally away.
on January 4th 2008 had radioactive iodine treatment, since then I have been on a roller coaster, we have tried several synthetic and armour thyroid and I have developed major side effects from them all, the armour was the last and I took it for 2 weeks and eveloped a nasty itchy rash all over my body. NOW i HAVEN'T TAKEN ANYTHING SINCE TUESDAY AND i AM FREEZING COLD, CANNOT GET WARM, i WANT TO SLEEP ALL THE TIME AND MY MUSCLES ARE WEAK AND SORE.
Armour is PIG thyroid, not human thyroid. The raito in PIG thyroid is much more or higher than the need of human thyroid. Armour is harder to regulate in some patients and contains a much higher T3/T4 ratio than most humans need. Armour favors T3 much more than the normal human thyroid ratio after all its from pigs and they are different then humans. Armour is made from raw pork thyroid glands collected at slaughterhouses, which are tested for absence of Salmonella and E.
It just means that your thyroid hormones are not regulated. The rash is VERY itchy and it spreads. Heat makes it worse. My doctor perscribed an anti fungal cream. It worked great at first, but now, not so much. I am going to ask my doctor to put me on armour, an older thyroid medicine that Oprah takes, and hopefully it will work better than Synthroid. I'll keep you posted.
May be you can tell your dr you are having an allergic reaction to the synthroid and need to get on the armour...Creativity at work here....I mean you do have a rash, so it could be...
//thyroid.about.com/b/2008/09/10/armour-thyroid-shortages-worsening-what-can-thyroid-patients-do.
And those of us who were on those, and switched to natural dessicated thyroid (Armour is a common name), found the latter to work FAR better, since it gives us exactly what our own thyroid gives us, and not just T4. Just a thought..
January 07: TSH: 3,97 (0,7-3,5) T4: 11 (7-16) Oktober 06: TSH: 2,97 (0,7-3,5) T4: 9 (7-16) Everything I read says that to be hypo TSH should be high and T4 low. What about when your T4 is normal? I have been losing hair for a long long time and I have had hives too Then last winter I started having spells of tiredness and I've been gaining weight fast the past 2 years because of extreme hunger.
I don't want to have to take them daily as the migraines are so horrible I am in bed all day taking meds for them. What can I do to fix my problem? I have taken Armour thyroid, levo, cytomel, synthroid and the list goes on. I don't think there is a thyroid med I havent tried thus far. If anyone has any suggestions please help me.
against my wishes and he did not tell the doctor either, he took himself off of it due to the rash. Has not had it since, however, he has not had any thyroid labs run since he took himself off.... i am hoping to talk him into getting a physical done this month....He does not have any issues that i can see or that he complains about as far as hypo symptoms. Men are so hard headed.....
A decreased activity in the thyroid gland (front of the neck) resulting in an inadequate secretion of thyroid hormones lead to a condition called hypothyroidism. The thyroid hormones are essential to increase oxygen use in cells and fuel vital processes in every part of the body. Hypothyroidism can be found in 2 out of 100 people and anyone can be affected. This condition is more common among middle-aged and elderly women.
I was on 150 synthroid and then it 2007 it was uped to 200 synthroid. 3 years ago I went to my OBGYN in November and my thyroid was perfect. In December I had a trama. Within 24 hours my life changed. I was scared to leave the apartment, I was retaining fluid, I was unable to live. I went to the doctor who was unable to see me but the PA was. The PA advised I was not converting t4 to t3. She placed me on armour and wanted me to follow up with an endo.
the ultimate criterion for dose adjustment must always be the clinical response of the patient. I have prescribed natural dessicated thyroid for your patient (Armour, Nature-Throid) because it contains both T4 and T3 (40mcg and 9mcg respectively per 60mg). This assures sufficient T3 levels and thyroid effects in the body.
I actually was doing some research yesterday and stumble on some helpful information. I have also been told I have fibromyalgia, having that be the cause of some of my symptoms, I put both thyroid/fibromyalgia connection in my search and came upon this: The meds I have been on Levoxl, Levothyroxin are T4 meds to regulate my TSH level. Which keeps the thyroid level in normal range, but what it doesn't take care of is the tissue metabolism. T3 is what takes care of that and relieves the fibrom.
I was having a problem with my eyebrows coming out and a rash on my legs. So my doctor wanted to do this test. I take Armour Thyroid, 90 mg. in the AM, and 30 mg in the PM. My last blood work on the thyroid was TSH 0.03, T3 Free 3.0, T4 Free 0.8. What should I do to get the TPO down? Should I change to Synthroid instead of Armour?
About 3 months ago I went to an Endocrinologist who also dispenses Bio-Identical Hormone Therapy. He started me on the Bios and also changed my Thyroid medication to Armour. After about 2 months I started having severe joint pain in all my joints, but specifically in the hips, knees and ankles. The bottoms of my feet are also very sore. I am having a lot of trouble just getting around. At about the same time, I started experiencing blisters on my arms.
The TSH is already in the low-normal range, so even if it were thyroid, more armour won't help and this is not likely an armour allergy but that would be another consideration (ie, switching to levothyroxine, using the dye free 50mcg tablets).
You could try natural thyroid medications, like Armour, which is a pig thyroid preparation containing porcine T3 and T4. However, if you are responding immunologically to the Synthroid, eventually you could also do the same to the porcine T3 and T4. I don't know how your physician determined that you were responding immunologically to the Synthroid, but this is certainly possible and could negate its effects by its removal.
There is only one form of T3/T4 combo thyroid med and that is Armour and the other desiccated thyroid hormone medication. If the makers of Synthroid made a synthetic "combo" of T3/T4 thyroid hormone medication for these particular conversion issues than that med would be just as close as the desiccated ones. There is no "combo" med made in synthetic form. Cytomel can be added to Synthroid to give the same results of desiccated T3/T4 combo meds do together.
MedHelp Health Answers