Armour thyroid one grain

Common Questions and Answers about Armour thyroid one grain

armour-thyroid

1 grain of Armour = 9 mcg T3 and 38 mcg T4 OR 100mcg of T4 only. So you don't need to taper off of your synthroid at all because you are on a lower dosage. But I would suggest you start out slow on the Armour because you are going to have a rush of T3 blasting through your system. Also you should be splitting your daily dosage in half. You take half in the am and the other half early afternoon...or approx 6 hours after your am dosage.
This may be a justification to adding a half grain of Armour to get the T3 boost. My diet is very balanced and I'm absolutely religious about keeping any processed foods and high glycemic foods out of my body as my dad is a diabetic. I also have an maturation arrest in my sperm which has caused permanent sterility which may be related to my thyroid condition. I read this nugget that reinforced my opinion.
Then suggest following the ratios of T3 and T4 you are use to with Armour. to start. The .150mcg is about equal to the grain dosage of Armour you are on but it is lacking the T3 - Armour has. We have a ratio scale here in our Health Pages on the Armour ratios - vs- synthetics you can read. Usually someone that takes a desiccated thyroid at 90 mg and is about to change to syntheic will look at a dosage of T4 Synthroid at .112mcg and then add Cytomel T3 with the Synthroid at about 10mcg.
Hi there. I had positives to two thyroid abtibodies so was put on Armour thyroid about 3 years ago. My TSH was 15. it came down first on Synthroid and then Armour. I am on 3 grams (180mg). I had an A-fib attack 2 months ago and the firast hting they did was check my TSH was 1.0 which was very good. They did not do any more thyroid testings. They said it was not my throid causing this A-Fib attack. The other day i was talking to my first cousin and she is on 60 mg.
Cut those Armour thyroid pills in half! Absolutely! As my good doctor says, "The most common starting dose for patients with hypothyroidism is Armour thyroid, 90 mg which is cut in half with a razor blade and half is ideally taken twice a day, 10 to 20 minutes after breakfast and dinner. If you have trouble remember taking them, then take the entire dose before breakfast. It is also ideal to chew the tablet before swallowing.
Sorry to ask this question but has anybody found out what ingredients are in the old Armour compared to the new one? I dont take Armour but have read that it is no good anymore and completely different from the original Armour. Has anybody really dug deep to find out what the change in ingredients are? It would be really helpful to a lot of Armour users if someone could find out. Food for thought..........
It has been a crazy few years since I had my thyroid out due to Hasimotos Disease. Also has any one heard that Armour changed its formula in the past few months. I think they changed the binder. That changes how some people uptake the hormone. Any info would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
I switched to Armour Thyroid about a month and a half ago. Recently I have been having problems with edema - esp. in my face and feet and ankles. I was wondering if this is normal and if it is, will it go away? I am even having problems breathing because of the amount of excess fluids.
Personally if it was me - I wouldn't go off totally but I am not a doctor. Armour does give thyroid patients a period of hyperness symptoms for 2 weeks during a med increase. I always have a heart palps and a little sleepnesses - for about a week or two when I increase my meds. But I am now at the point of Euthroidism that I know am working on my weight (lose 20 pound goal) So I am increasing in even doses to get my body moving now.
It's increased my pulse a bit but not too much, although I'm feeling even more nervous (which is a problem for me anyway). I am wondering about armour thyroid as I have actually taken it before, albeit not very successfully, as a few years ago I saw Dr Peatfield in the UK as I suspicioned that my symptoms were caused by my thyroid. He started me on armour and after 2 weeks on 2 grains I noticed a definite improvement - my head felt clearer and I no longer needed to sleep in the afternoons.
FT4 - 11.12 (10.3 - 19.7); which is 8% of the range. Raised to 90mg of armour (1.5 grain). 2 weeks afterwards, the results are (again, no symptom improvement) - TSH - 0.05 FT3 - 5.34 ; 61% of range. FT4 - 10.53 ; 4% of range. I should note that my Iron, B12 and Vit D levels are great (upper part of the range). No RT3 test available where i'm at. Should I continue raising the dosage? If so, should I raise by 15mg or 30mg? In how many weeks should I retest? Thanks!
It seems to take more then the Armour however. The conversion chart is a little off. We are on 1 grain more so far, and will do labs in 2 weeks.
I won't advocate one form of thyroid is better than another. I just won't. One form of thyroid can be the best for one and then someone reading on try it and then crash horribly.. Our bodies as individuals are so unique and our conditions play a role in so much too. For me.... ERFA is amazing. Its as close ( if not better) to what worked well for me before Armour changed. I'm blessed to feel good but ERFA may be horrible for someone else.
60mg (1 grain) NP Thyroid is unavailable most places right now. I talkked to the company and they said it would be back at pharmacies by end of June. I have been on it for over a year. I tracked down a pharmacy that still had some 60mg on hand and I noticed the smell is not as pungent as my last bottle-still trying to figure out what that means as the company also told me it has not been reformulated. This remains to be seen.
but the doc said my thyroid antibodies were still kinda high, he did say i had thyroiditis, not graves, but maybe hashimotos? well at my last visit he prescribed armour thyroid 60 mg a day, or 1 grain i believe is what that converts to, i have not started taking it yet....
Hello, Switched to Armour thyroid approx 8 weeks ago following a year and a half on Synthroid with no improvement in energy, mental clarity, freezing cold, etc. etc. After six weeks on 1 grain, results were: TSH -- .06 ref range (0.40 - 4.5) FT4 -- .8 (0.8 - 1.8) FT3 -- 260 (230 - 425) Labs were done 24 hours *after* previous daily dose, following some suggestions on other sites.....
been on syn and levo, no results. I am brand new to Armour Thyroid just got my scrpt yesterday, at 30mg. Took my first pill today, how long should I take to start seeing and feeling a difference? When should I consider switching to something else, if this does not work? I am Hypo, Hashimotos, w/goiter. very bad hair loss and weight gain, no energy, very forgetful, mental clarity is poor... all the symptoms of hypo. Have heard alot of mixed feedback from the new reform.
A week and a half ago I picked up my new bottle at the phamacy and they did not have any Amour thyroid available in one grain . They gave me a supply of 1/2 grain thyroid instead and told me to take two, which would equal the same dose as the 1 grain. I have been taking them and I am feeling better on the 2- 1/2 grain pills than the 1 grain pill.
I am currently on 3 grains of Armour thyroid. I take 2 in the am and then 1 grain in late am by 2pm. The price of Armour has DOUBLED! I was paying a co-pay of 21 dollars for 90 days of 2 grains and now it is $44.00!!!!!!! My question is for those of you that are using Nature-throid. Does the dosage need to be higher? Do you like the Nature-throid better? Of course my numbers are going in a positive direction, so I might be backing down.
One grain of Armour is the equivalent of somewhere between 75 and 100 mcg of T4, depending on your assumption of the potency of T3 compared to T4. One grain of Armour contains 39 mcg of T4 and 9 mcg of T3. If you assume 4:1 for T3 to T4, then the one grain would be equiv. to 75 mcg of T4. If you assume a ratio of 6:1, then the one grain would be equivalent to about 100 mcg of T4. So, your dosage of 200 mcg of T4 is supposedly equivalent to somewhere between 2 and 2.6 grains of Armour.
Had terrible sinus, tired and blood work numbers all over the place. I finally got the Dr. to let me try Armour. In one week time, my sinus cleared up! I was feeling better! I have been titrating my medicine myself. I take 1 grain in the morning and 1 in the afternoon. I've only been on this medicine for about 3 weeks now. I started off with 1 grain and worked up. But yesterday, I got SO TIRED it was unreal just all of a sudden.
Hello again. I recently switched from levoxyl to armour. I was alternating 75 one day and 88 the next. I started taking armour at 1 grain and now I believe I'm sliding backward again. Could it be possible that I should need more than the 1 grain. I can not get test done for another week but I do not want to slide back more into hypo he\\. I would appreciate any suggestions. Thanks.
Huge exhaustion and bloating are the biggest symptoms. Also, had a blood test and I'm more hypo again, even though I'm taking armour thyroid. I'm surpirsed my naturopath didn't know about the formula change. Will definitly consider switching to nature-throid. Never thought I'd even think about taking a synthetic, but will consider that too if things don't improve.
If not, then you will ultimately need to find a good thyroid doctor that will do so. One last thing is that hypo patients are frequently too low in the range for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin. If not tested for those, you should do so and supplement as necessary. D needs to be around middle of range, B12 in the upper part of its range, and ferritin around 70-80 for women.
Check TSH at the end of this month -- may need more Armour -- best to dose the armour 2x/day (may be needing 60mg 2x/day).
hey guys thanks for this post, I just started my thyroid medication for the first time yesterday. told my Dr. to give me armour...so he did seeing that I had the signs and symptoms, etc.... but I dont know if its old or new armour-- when I went to the pharmacy they only had 0.
I have been on Armour and Erfa Thyroid alternatively for the past year. I took Armour 300 mg daily and combined 120, 90, 60, 30 and 15 mg pills. I did great on it for several months, and lost 16 pounds in water weight during the first eight weeks. Then I was prescribed the 240 and 300 mg pills and suddenly did not do so great anymore.
2) as well as low progesterone and estrogen levels. I was put on Armour Thyroid (60 mg, told to work my way up to whatever level felt good for me), Medrol (2 mgs, slowly worked my way up to 4 mgs daily), Estrogel and natural progesterone. I was told by my doctor to chew Armour. I've been doing OK; actually, more than OK. I felt pretty good on Armour and that surprised me given all the negative reviews I've been reading.
Hi. I have been on Armour thyroid for about 8 months. My numbers were within normal limits but I found a Dr that would put me on armour thyoid because I had many low thyroid symptoms. I started taking the very lowest dose and I split it in half for about four months....then I went up to a whole one. I started noticing that when I was pushed to the limit I felt like I was jumping out of my skin and my heart would pound out of my chest. I became more anxious.....
MedHelp Health Answers