Armour thyroid menstrual

Common Questions and Answers about Armour thyroid menstrual

armour-thyroid

Has anyone experienced a change in menstrual cycle immediatley after going on Armour?
they changed my meds agian to armour thyroid 2 tabs of 90 mg does anyone know about this med. This discussion is related to <a href='http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/472367'>Help very confused</a>.
This was a major symptom of mine but they never related it to thyroid but i was not having very many aprx 3 a year. Since starting on natural thyroid first armour and now nature throid they are becoming more frequent 3 in the last 3 1/2 months. But they are also lightening up a bit when I did have them they would be heavy and awful now they are just pretty normal. Keep working on getting your numbers where they need to be and everything else should follow.
I got scared and wanted to try armour thyroid. 1 gram a day. Well, I started getting pelvic pain, back pain, and digestion issues. Been in it for 8 days. I think the armour might be causing my pain, and messing with my body. I think I should go back to 88 and 2.5 cytomel for 6 weeks. 7.5 was to much. And the loss of muscle tone scarey. But the pelvic ache is not fun, and my ph off causing a discharge. I did get tested for std's nothing has shown up yet. I let dr.
The other thing that is interesting is prior to starting Armour, I had my Thyroid Peroixidase Antibodies tested nad Thyroglobulin Antibodies tested. I didn't have any at the time I started Armour. Now....I was on Armour for about a year and I began to have more problems in Nov of last year because my TSH got high. We ran antibodies and they came back totally abnormal.
My TSH is around .007 but I feel great on 2 1/2 grains Naturethroid (desiccated thyroid like Armour). To answer your other question, it takes 6+ weeks for the T4 in the Armour to reach total efficacy in the blood. So there could be some additional improvement over these next few weeks from that, however I suspect it won't be nearly enough to make a real difference because you are still undermedicated.
27. I am treating (subclinical) with 1/2 grain of Armour Thyroid and have felt much better - less fatigue. I have been under quite a bit of stress at work (took on large workload) and through a divorce recently. I have reduced a good majority of the stress, now job and settling into my "new" single mom role. I also attend a yoga class and excercise daily for 30 minutes (running/light weights/pilates). I am also following an insulin resistant diet.
I was on Armour 120mg for about a year. I felt ok, however I still had lingering Hypo symptoms, ie male patern baldness, dark circles under eyes, dryish skin. I had some blood work done; Free T4- .09 TSH- .46 Free T3- 3.1 Instead of renewing my Armour rx, my endo switched me to NatureThroid, which I heard was getting results than Armour. So I decided to try it, have been taking it now for four days. My menstrual cycle has started and its out of control.
Also, thinking of switching from Synthroid to Armour. Armour addresses T3 issues. Tired of bleeding. Thyroid and perimenopause at play in my case.
My symptoms had improved until I started my first menstrual (11/2) since starting on Armour. Since the day it started my heart palpitations came back (they were almost nonexistent a week prior), cold intolerance has been coming on more frequently during the day and I'm getting more dizzy spells. My average menstruals will be nothing more then cramps the day of and tiredness due to (blood loss of course) for the first two days. I'm going on the third day, I woke up feeling dizzy and very cold.
He read the detailed medical history I took on my iPad, asked me the type of questions I read about here, and went on to prescribe Armour thyroid (30 MG) to be taken twice a day (breakfast and lunch - why so close?).
Magnesium is at bedtime and iron is at dinner. I make sure there's at least 3 hrs between the iron and the Armour (per Stop the Thyroid Madness book - excellent read). If it helps, I just received additional results. Reverse T3 is 7.9 (reference range 10-24). My Ferritin is up to 31. I do feel slightly better - the fatigue isn't as crushing (though I still need my power naps) and sleep is better although I'm still up at 3:00 a.m.
My body is slowly killing what is left of my thyroid and I'll be on medicine the rest of my life. I take all natural Armour Thyroid. Even though it's been 5 years since my surgery I still have to deal with the antibody issues and problems they cause, i.e. random muscle aches and pains, muscle twitching, if I'm on my feet for long periods of time my legs ache the next day. I'm told that I will most likely have them to some extent for the rest of my life.
My Doc recently reduced my armour thyriod meds from 150 to 120. Said my t3 was too high, t4 too low, and tsh suppressed. I feel fine now, but my hot flashes have gotten worse. What might the problem me? I do not take any thing for my peri menopause.
Also, it is only 2 days away from my cycle to have flo visit....hmmmm...we all know the thyroid makes menstrual problems worse. Also the past 4 nights I have had those dull thud palps that I get when I am hypo. Can't wait for lab results this week. Hope tomorrow is better.
but it's another lie about armour. successful thyroid treatment usually helps antibodies go down considerably...as someone with high antibodies is probably miserable. with the way yours are, it's hard to tell if you're in beginning stages or final stages of hashi's though...as antibodies can also go down when thyroid damage is done. But given your age, i'd be more inclined to think yours were on the upswing...and really needs suppressive therapy to get rid of symptoms. just my opinion.
this morning, I ingested the whole 30 mg dose of armour, to see if there is any change in my symptoms and lethergy. I do realize it will take several days before I can really tell as it will take this long to assimilate into my system. I am still feeling lethargic and mentally slow. THis morning my husband asked me a question, and it did not register for about 15 minutes. WHen I answered him, he asked what I was talking about. He had already forgotten the question. God grant me patience....
Lower than this will result in heavy periods 4) Switch to Armour thyroid and experience normal cycles without the cramps. Only this year, I am 36, have I had normal bleeding without the pain due to taking Armour instead of Synthroid!
I have used thyroid medication for six years, first Thyroxine, then Armour, then Thyroid (Erfa). My TSH decreased to below 0 as early as I was on thyroxine. It was not earlier than after three years' medication that my cognition improved ( I was then on Thyroid). At the same time I had many infections. I increased my dose as high as slightly above 3G, but dropped it back to 3. At the dose of 3G I got atrial fibrillation. Since then I have used 2.
My symptoms pretty much went from textbook hyper symptoms to textbook hypo symptoms in a matter of weeks. I have since been put on Armour Thyroid. After a few weeks, I was almost feeling normal again- the only things bothering me had been fatigue and the strange feeling in my throat.
Has anyone here suffered from rashes due to imbalanced thyroid levels or because of to much medication? I thought we had bed bugs but after searching and turning up nothing I searched the web http://www.bellaonline.com/articles/art24839.asp This is crazy I have 13 hives/bites on stomach and hip they itch like crazy! Driving me insane... I am getting my blood done again next week so I guess that will tell if I am getting to much medication.
For example I had noted a doctor in your general area that seemed to be a good thyroid doctor, in that he paid attention to symptoms and would prescribe Armour thyroid, when necessary. When I read you last post I contacted his office and learned that he now has a "concierge" type practice, which I said would not work for my friend that I was inquiring for.
2) Pharmaceutical FT3 and FT4 are not the same as desiccated thyroid. Got it! 3) There is a practical difference between FDA-approved (Armour), and OTC (Natural Sources) desiccated thyroid. I understand that one is porcine, and the other is bovine; that one is of approved quantity/quality, while the other is not. But is there any other practical difference? 4) (Reasonable, as directed) desiccated thyroid use has drawbacks. This is my primary question and it has not been answered.
He started my on a low dose dessicated thyroid called Armour. I was then followed by a one time visit to an endocrinologist. The endo did blood work and said my antibodies were elevated. He also told me that I had "garden variety hypothyroidism" and that my Armour should be increased slowly over a year or so, and the increase should follow my clinical appearance, and the TSH.
mild dextroconvex lumbar scoliosis, increased activity in the right shoulder synovial or bursal area, small activity in the mid and upper thoracic spine, several areas of marrow uptake on the attenuation corrected images in the thoracic spine. Ok you are wonder what all this has to do with thyroid right here it goes...also today I had an appoitment with a chiropractor...back home I went once a month due to headaches that a physician could not pinpoint the problems...
I have been hypothroid for over 5 yrs now & use Armour Thyroid 180. For teh last 7-9 months I have felt really bad & when I got back to teh states (I live in a foreign country for 6-7 months) I had a new blood test- my TSH level came back at 880! It has been as high as 390 in past years when first diagnosed. Has anyone ever ehard of a level so high? Know any risks with that kind of level?
I am on 3 grains of Armour...switched due to the cost of synthroid and cytomel... I have had hashimotos thyroiditis for 15 years...first time this is so whacked..anyone else have these problems...also achey,tired,grumpy...43yr.old....
This one is supposed to be one of the best in Colorado and they do understand Armour Thyroid. So...I am feeling that there is hope and that I will be able to trust an endo doc again. I still feel some hypo symptoms, so I know I'm not on my optimum dose yet and thank goodness I have my hubbie to remind me about the patience I need. So far, the change to Armour has been potivie for me and it seems that my body has responded well to it.
MedHelp Health Answers