Armour thyroid and synthroid conversion

Common Questions and Answers about Armour thyroid and synthroid conversion

armour-thyroid

If you go to Armour Thyroid's website and click on their FAQ's, you'll find a conversion table. (It's the first question listed.) Hope this helps!
gave me a rx for synthroid 50 mcg- I called my natual pathic dr and they up the armour to 80 mg - I feel like I am goning to die - I am so tired and my face is still parlayzed from Bells Pasly- feeling scared and like no dr knows what they are doing- nor do they care-all endocrinolgist cannot see me until Feb or march- How long does this take to work- should I get off armour and go to synthroid again - why am I so inflammed my hand s are going down some what- I feel scared- any suggestions- t
That will be less than your previous dosage of T4 and Cytomel. What are you latest thyroid test results and reference ranges? Also, if tested for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, please post those, along with ranges also.
I am on Armour and I am one of the ones who didn't benefit from Synthroid - you are very lucky your found Synthroid to work best for you - it is the thyroid drug of choice and many doctors will not continue Armour if you need to change to someone else. Go back to what works - and the question is still ot there - Why did you try it if Synthroid was working?
Recently, my natural doctor suggested me to try Armour Thyroid. I went back to my MD and she perscribed me Armour. I am taking 75mcg Levothyroid now, and she perscribed me 90mg Armour Thyroid. From my reserach in Armout Thyroid official site, conversion should be 100mcg T4 to 60mg Armour, which means 75mcg T4 to 45mg Armour. Does anyone has advice for me ?
I'm a little foggy and have issues with concentration and memory, but my weight is steady and my eyes are good. I would really like to try Armour supplements to my meds or replace them completely but becuase I have kaiser I need to make sure I spoon feed them the tests I'll need. Can anyone assist me in making sure I get the correct tests. I'm pretty sure I get FT3 and TSH but I guessing I should get a FT4 as well.
1 grain of Armour = 9 mcg T3 and 38 mcg T4 OR 100mcg of T4 only. So you don't need to taper off of your synthroid at all because you are on a lower dosage. But I would suggest you start out slow on the Armour because you are going to have a rush of T3 blasting through your system. Also you should be splitting your daily dosage in half. You take half in the am and the other half early afternoon...or approx 6 hours after your am dosage.
I have been successful with Armour Thyroid, and have not had any side effects. What med and dosage does your doctor plan for you?
Acording to epocrates: Armour Thyroid 60 mg= 50-100 mcg of levothyroxine (Synthroid). Obviously not real specific! If you stay on Synthoid, I would demand the name brand Synthroid since it seems to have more consistent results than generic levothyroxine. epocrates is free on line.
After learning about the importance of Free T3 here on the Forum, I got mine tested and confirmed as low in the range. Got my doctor to switch my meds from Synthroid to Armour Thyroid. After some tweaking, I am now taking 3 grains of Armour. My Free T3 is now 3.9 (range of 2.3 - 4.2) and Free T4 is .84 (range of .60 - 1.50), and I feel best ever. For info my TSH has been around .05 or lower for about 30 years now.
I couldn't understand what had changed, as she had been on Armour for 6 months and had really turned the corner to feeling good again. My daughter is 8 and was born without a thyroid gland. We made the switch to Armour from Synthroid due to her need for t3. She had been left hypo for several years by a pediatric endo. who was " numbers driven" She ignored many symptoms for far too long. Finally the symptom of heart issues (83 pvc's in 20 days) slapped us all in the face.
Why does everyone want armour thyroid and why do so many doctors not want to prescribe it?
Roughly - and this is just roughly - 90mgs conversion would be about a .112 Synthroid with a .5 Cytomel. Keep in mind that switching over - especially at the beginning could put you at a higher T4 level but should deplete and convert as time goes by IF you are NOT having any problems. Are you switching because of your weight? Looking at your TSH (2.73) - most patients on either Synthroid or Armour would not be well - and gaining weight will be an issue regardless.
My question is, If you switched from synthroid to armour, where was your synthroid dose when you stopped it and at what dose did you get optimized on armour??? I hope this makes sense, seems the conversion chart is way off...
5 mg of synthroid. I asked my endo about armour and she said you can't regulate it as well and the synthroid and wouldn't suggest it for me. I will be following this post as I wonder how many others have both symptoms and hashimoto and graves and how they are making out. I am just beginning to find out about this as my former endo didn't mention anything He just said it wasn't from my thyroid and that was the end of that.
And there's no predetermined formula to tell which drug will be the best for you, until you try them all, find optimal doses, and see how you do over time. Synthroid , Unithroid, Levoxyl and Levothroid thyroid hormone medications are not a chemical meant to trick our system in any way. It is not toxic like other medications since it is made the same as our naturally occurring thyroid hormone. T3: is no "magic" pill that will necessarily make you feel better.
I take Synthroid 75 mcg and Armour 60 mg, daily. I take the Synthroid in the morning then at 11 AM I take 30 mg of Armour and around 4 PM I take another 30 mg of Armour. I feel the best on this combination. I used to take only Levothyroxine then only Armour but combining the two works best for me.
Yes, I am aware of the conversion of T4 to T3. I too am on Synthroid and FINALLY convinced my GP that I needed direct T3 replacement; with it came noticeable positive changes (a true believer in optimal thyroid function). Unfortunately the doctors seem stuck on using TSH values as their guide when it comes to measuring success in treatment of her problem. In this lab test her TSH ranges for the lab are .64-6.27 ulU/ml and her Free Thyroxine was .36 with lab ranges .65-152 ng/dl.
I have prescribed natural dessicated thyroid for your patient (Armour, Nature-Throid) because it contains both T4 and T3 (40mcg and 9mcg respectively per 60mg). This assures sufficient T3 levels and thyroid effects in the body. Since NDT has more T3 than the human thyroid gland produces, the well-replaced patient’s FT4 will be below the middle of its range, and the FT3 will be high “normal” or slightly high before the next AM dose." This is a link to the doctors website.
Immediately I felt terrible so I requested to try and alternative, Armour. I've been on Armour for a week now and haven't notice any real improvement. What I did notice was that my right eye appears to be bulging more so than the other. I'm wondering if this is due to the switch in medications. Has anyone experienced anything similar to this??
I have hashimotos hypothyroidism, so the medication completely replaces thyroid hormone for me. I asked my doctor to try Armour. He ordered 180mg for me since they dont come in 175's. According to the converstion chart, this is double my former dose. 180mg = 300mcg of Synthorid. Yikes! I'm not looking to have a heart attack here! Needless to say I will not be taking this medication before having my doctor take a closer look at this medication and how much I should actually take.
My question is after researching the internet, and reading a lot of good press for Armour Thyroid, should I ask my doctor to put me on Armour Thyroid or just add a prescription for Cytomel to bring my T3 levels back within range. Out of curiosity, I've decided to look at all the previous tests that I have accumulated over the past 19 years, and discovered that in all those years I had not been tested for T3 levels until just recently. Go figure. Any feedback is greatly appreciated.
If you do not have a conversion problem, Armour may give you too much T3. If you do have a conversion problem and Armour does not appeal to you, there is also synthetic T3, called Cytomel. Some people take a combination of Levothyroxine and Cytomel. Most people are able to take a levothyroxine product and convert T4 to T3 properly. This is actually the best approach if it will work for you. Taking a T4 drug allows for a more even release of T3.
I was put on 25 mcg of Synthroid. My maternal grandmother had a goiter removed and went on Armour thyroid. My mother adn one sister are on Synthroid. I had my thyroid chemically ablated in my 40s. i was on 350 mcg Snthroid for 10+ years and felt fine. I am now taking 112 mg Synthroid and alternating 25 mg Cytomel every other day with 12.5 Cytomel. My TSH is suppressed and stays suppressed unless the doctor lowers my dose to 50 mcg Synthroid-only No Cytomel.
I had RAI and then had to repeat it about 4 months later. I take 90 mg armor thyroid twice a day and 88 ug synthesis once a day. I am currently trying the Wilson's temp syndrome protocol. My temps have averaged 97.4 through 3 cycles where the highest amount of T3 was 105 ug. I am now coming down from my 4th cycle; this time I went up to 180 ug. My temp is now averaging 98.1. My brain fog is much worse and my fatigue has increased.
I was wondering if anyone has a link to a conversion table for the Erfa Thyroid. I was on 75mcg of Synthroid and my gp started me on 30mg of Thyroid. I tried to tell him that it didn't match my T4 dosage but he wants to wait for the blood work,arrgh. I was feeling great on the 30mg for about a week-what a tease,lol. Now I'm back to where I was before.
T3 in a ratio of about 4-or-5:1. The normally functioning human thyroid produces about 20:1. So, there is a lot of T3 in Armour. Some people can't tolerate all that T3, and some only do well on Armour. Also, using Cytomel, the balance of T4 to T3 is a bit easier to control since the dosages can be manipulated separately. Whether you get your levels to an optimal level using synthetics or Armour, the results for weight loss should be the same. Your FT4 really came up quite nicely.
Does Armour or dessicated thyroid from canada seem to help relieve lingering hypo symptoms like hair loss and low ferritin better than synthroid ? I've been on synthroid for 4 years and still have those symptoms ??
Usually increases are needed in Armour patients and thyroid patients who take Armour benefit greatly by splitting their dosages throughout the day,
Hi - I have had a lot of problems with my thyroid lately and was just recently switched from Synthroid to Armour. For the past couple of weeks I have been having muscle twitching and what feels like muscle weakness. My arms and legs feel tired and rubbery. I don't know what the conversion is from Synthroid to Armour but I am pretty sure that I am not on enough.
MedHelp Health Answers