Arimidex increase testosterone

Common Questions and Answers about Arimidex increase testosterone

arimidex

Have you tried taking a small dose of Arimidex? I've been on Testosterone for the past year and, without a bi-weekly dose of Arimidex, I'm limp and completely disinterested.
It is a natural herb that supposedly stimulates testosterone increase but doesn't add any directly. If this works it should not cause the body's regular hormones to shutdown. By the way, my total testosterone is 518ng/ml reference range is 241-827. I am 26 year old male. Same problems as others. Panic attacks and phobias whole life, tiredness, high sex drive but only an Ok erection(hard but could be harder) Any ideas?
What is considered a "normal" testosterone level for a healthy 45 year old man? I have been suffering from a variety of symptoms consistent with low testosterone: low sex drive, lack of morning erections, less intensity during ejaculation, less hard erections, irritability, etc.. I had my doctor run blood tests and everything came back normal. Testosterone was 257 on a scale of 241 - 800. Doctor says this is normal and will not consider hormone treatments.
docs will, simultaneously to the testosterone patch/cream, actually prescribe a low dose/high potency aromatase inhibitor - like Arimidex- that will even by itself increase testosterone levels by blocking the neg feedback as mentioned above,( that results from the Estrogen conversion of natural or external testosterone).
I have been on Arimidex for seven months and experienced an increase in libido, I am 72. The Oncologist checked for an increase in testosterone. Result: normal. The Doctor checked with an endocrinologist. The Arimidex is blocking the estrogen production and the body recognizes the testosterone more readily and reacts. Are there other women with this reaction?
Thanks for the information about Clomiphene and Arimidex. I see that use of those two drugs to treat low testosterone levels apparently is a non-approved "off label" use according to the Physician's Desk Reference. I also see that there are significant side effects attributed to these two drugs. The approved use according to the PDR is in women to enhance ovulation (Clomiphene) and in the treatment of breast cancer (Arimidex).
thyroid, testosterone/novarel (to stimulate natural testosterone production), arimidex (1/4 pill a week to combat aromatase of testosterone), HGH, metformin (to counteract blood sugar increase from other meds) - ALLERGIES/"ASTHMA": singulair-PRN, allegra-PRN, astelin, nasarel, - CHOLESTEROL: niaspan, omacor (fish oil) Any guidance or suggested tests, etc., would be much appreciated!
My endocrinologist ordered some tests and found that my testosterone was 250. That is really really low. It has hovered at around that level for about a year. A healthy person my age should have a total testosterone of between 700-1000. I don't know what my normal T levels were before but they must have been much higher than 250. It must have something to do with all the cycling I do. The Ed came on suddenly.
If your bad luck doesn't persist, your hair may begin to slowly normalize after that. Aromatase inhibitors, such as arimidex, femara, and aromasin, are even harder on hair because they block the aromatase enzyme. By doing so, they prevent almost all conversion of androgens to estrogens, thus increasing the total amount of testosterone in your body. As a result, even more testosterone convert to dihydrotestosterone (DHT) via the 5-alpha reductase enzyme.
I believe I am suffering from testicular atrophy as a result of steriod use about 4 years ago. I used winstrol and oxandrolone for two months and testosterone enanthate (small dose...whatever that means biologically) for 3 weeks. I then took clomid and nolvadex for 6 weeks.
p.s. For info about Arimidex (Arimidex vs tamoxifen study), see the reply by zouzi to the question, "Recurrence of breast cancer," posted by cristy1973, Jan. 23, 2010.
Prolactin – 220 microU/L (60 – 360) - Seem's a little high, though prolactin can be elevated due to it's increase directly after sex (it down regulates testosterone). Vit B6 supplementation is useful here. Progesterone <2 (3 – 7) - This seem's low. It would be wise to run a 4x Saliva test to elevalate adrenal function and check production of DHEA, progesterone, Cortisol, etc. Estradiol 218 pmol/L (0 – 206) - This seem's very high.
However, an excess may actually reduce blood flow. For example, testosterone can both increase and decrease blood pressure - depending on its relationship (e.g. ratio, activity, level, etc.) to other hormones such as estradiol and DHEA. Estradiol plays a role in penile blood flow. Perhaps when estradiol is too high or too low - for the particular individual - flow is affected negatively. In some people, a good level may be 25.
HCG therapy has been found to be very effective in the prevention of testicular atrophy and to use the body’s own biochemical stimulating mechanisms to increase plasma testosterone level during training. Some steroid users find that they have some of their best strength and size gains while using HCG in conjunction with the steroids. This may wee be due to the facts that the body has high level of natural androgens as well as the artificial steroid hormones at that time.
Does having hypothyroidism increase your risk of breast cancer? I haven't found any medical research in regard to a connection, but it just made sense for me to put the two together and I wondered if I was on the right track here. You have been great and the Breast Cancer Community is such a valuable resource! I have learned so much throughout this whole ordeal and your encouragement has really helped me more than you know.
Testosterone 412 E2 51 LH 4.1 FSH 1.3 Just don't understand why stopping the 50mg/day liquid Nolva did what it did with those numbers two weeks after stopping.
In the case that this is due to some circulation problems amongst most of us, from my research I recommend you all to start taking Omega-3 fish oils and L'arginine ethyl ester (helps increase and improve blood flow) on a daily basis. Further look into Ginko Biloba, but I'm unsure about the effectiveness of this. Also wrap a hot towel around your penis once a day.
I know what you are feeling, I'm also withdrawing from an opiate, for migraine headaches. I have gradually had to increase the dosage over a span of 40 years, headaches were more frequent, depending on events of life. I'm doing pretty well but I am not doing the cold turkey way, as you are. I'm finally down to 1 every other day which I am pretty happy about. Though I have only taken the meds for headaches, I feel I'm taking way too many as I've been having rebound headaches for too long...
MedHelp Health Answers