Appendicitis etiology

Common Questions and Answers about Appendicitis etiology

appendicitis

Hi, Please consult a gastroenterologist to rule out appendicitis, intestinal obstruction, enteritis which can cause RLQ pain. What all tests have you undergone? Kidney and ureteral stones can also cause RLQ pain. I think you need to undergo more evaluations and tests.
Sometimes they could be due to chronic appendicitis, which may not be picked up by imaging studies or also due to chronic intestinal infection. Have a stool culture and sensitivity done and see if any infective etiology can be picked out. If these are negative, then motility disorders like IBS can be considered. Regards.
Hi- I was just wondering if anyone might have some ideas for me. I am a 32 year old female. Had a baby 10 months ago. Last couple of months I've been exhausted all the time. I went to see a primary doc, had routine labs- cbc and cmp. Not surprising to find out i was iron deficient however my alt was 545, alt 267, alk phos 152, other labs were basically normal ranges. being a rn i reviewed the labs with a GI doc.
The appendix is not clearly seen but there are no secondary signs of appendicitis. Patient status post hysterectomy. There is pars defects at left L5. Spina bifida occulta is noted. IMPRESSION: CT ABDOMEN AND PELVIS WITH AND WITHOUT CONTRAST No hydronephrosis. Punctate nonobstructing right renal stones and questionable punctate nonobstructing left upper pole renal stone. This examination and reported findings have been reviewed and confirmed by the undersigned.
Here is some medical history...they do not know the etiology of the syndrome, so perhaps this information will give some clues: I also broke my back the year before the Parry Romberg's started, and came down with a virus (starts with an M??), that gave way to mononucleosis. I also experience severe TMJ pain and muscle tension, migraines and tension headaches, have endometriosis, and allergies.
It also said that the fluid seen in the pelvis is of indeterminate etiology. CT Scan on Sept. 21st. I had the IV contrast but I had a reaction to the oral years ago and they didnt want me to drink it this time. Finding were. There is a cystic appearing area in the left side of the posterior pelvis, measuring 2.5 cm.Adjacent to this on the right there is awhat appears to be free fluid. A complex partially solid mass is seen on the right ovary.
When I first had the pain, I went to my OB and he did a pelvic exam and ultrasound and said all was good with my ovaries. Then, I went to my internist who thought it might be appendicitis so took a trip to the ER to find it was not appendicitis. The cat scan showed some minor cysts on my kidneys, but then also a "mixed density bilobed structure in the right lower quadrant) - my internist said that basically means an unidentifiable mass or blur of "something".
Hi- I was just wondering if anyone might have some ideas for me. I am a 32 year old female. Had a baby 10 months ago. Last couple of months I've been exhausted all the time. I went to see a primary doc, had routine labs- cbc and cmp. Not surprising to find out i was iron deficient however my alt was 545, alt 267, alk phos 152, other labs were basically normal ranges. being a rn i reviewed the labs with a GI doc.
I have had a pain in the lower right side of my abdomen for years and still to this day when it hits me i cant help but wonder and thik its appendicitis. I grab the thermomiter and go lay down. Head aches even do this to me sometimes. I know this is not normal behavior, but i cant stop it no matter what i do , and believe me i have tried! It interferes with my life at times and i can't stand it!
I have had a pain in the lower right side of my abdomen for years and still to this day when it hits me i cant help but wonder and thik its appendicitis. I grab the thermomiter and go lay down. Head aches even do this to me sometimes. I know this is not normal behavior, but i cant stop it no matter what i do , and believe me i have tried! It interferes with my life at times and i can't stand it!
However, I have always had a migraine before something else major hit - like appendicitis, ischemic colitis, a TIA just prior to the endartarectomy, etc. ? Can you have more than one type of migraine in at a time. I have been dxd with TIA/RIND before but because there is nothing showing on the MRI, she says they were really migraine variant. ? Do TIAs always show on MRIs?
At the ER they told me to take a seat and fill out paperwork, fortunatley my husband had the brains to tell the triage nurse that I was having trouble breathing, which was true(this got me seen asap)! Of course the docs thought I had appendicitis b/c my WBC was over 18,000, they ordered a CT and Ultrasound. The CT revealed that I had free fluid in the abdomen and pelvic regions, and that I had cysts on my right ovary, and a possible ruptured cyst on the left ovary.
What could the be? Could appendicitis cause these symptoms for such a long time? Cound it be a hernia? What about cancer?
However, I have always had a migraine before something else major hit - like appendicitis, ischemic colitis, a TIA just prior to the endartarectomy, etc. ? Can you have more than one type of migraine in at a time. I have been dxd with TIA/RIND before but because there is nothing showing on the MRI, she says they were really migraine variant. ? Do TIAs always show on MRIs?
However, I have always had a migraine before something else major hit - like appendicitis, ischemic colitis, a TIA just prior to the endartarectomy, etc. ? Can you have more than one type of migraine in at a time. I have been dxd with TIA/RIND before but because there is nothing showing on the MRI, she says they were really migraine variant. ? Do TIAs always show on MRIs?
http://www.healthboards.com/boards/archive/index.php/t-13529.html <-- All 3 people sound convincing, but I agree with "wrenegade" that the flush makes a lot of sense to me. Yes it could cause a lot of pain, and maybe emergency surgery, but seeing as how my ultrasound didn't show any calcified stones I doubt that there are any stones big enough to get stuck in the bile ducts, especially if I properly dilate the ducts with heat and other methods.
MedHelp Health Answers