Androgel results

Common Questions and Answers about Androgel results

androgel

I love the results of Androgel i.e. increased libido, muscle mass, energy level, etc, but I am wondering if its worth it. My relationships at home are suffering badly.
i use to take and sell juice or steroids for five years i dont think you will get the results your looking for with androgel try to get your doc to give you weekly injections of test cyp or enanthate try to get the doc to let u do your own injections at home take at least 400mg a week and u should get good results also try a site called meso rx its the best place for the answer u r looking 4
High testosterone comes with it's own problems, and I think it's good that he's off the Androgel until the Endo gets his test results. Now my husband needs to address the shots with his doctor. There are several transdermal patches they can use as well. Good luck!
The family thinks it will help my mood, I've been depressed a lot during my adult life. My brother got tested last year and is on Androgel, and he swears it helps him, and our parents also says it helps him. They're all part of the reason for my deciding to get rechecked, that and the possibility of getting treated without taking shots. Anyhow, I'll probably end up taking this androgel stuff if the tests results end up the way I figure they're going to end up. So I want to know more about it.
My total T was 180 and normal values are 240 to 800 according to my lab. So back in October I was started on 2.5 mg (2 pumps) of androgel. Level went up to 440 Total T. I pushed the doc to let me try 5g (4 pumps) so we can get into he high range. I have been on that now for 3.5 months Just got checked and my T was 785 and Ftrr T I believe 22.0 (very good). I fell GREAT! But about 2 weeks ago he checks my blood pressure and it was 145/90.
CREATINE 1.7 SODIUM 147 LUTEINIZING HORMONE .12 FREE T4 .67 TSH 1.594 TESTOSTERONE 16 My doctor is prescribing Synthroid 100 MCG, Androgel 20.
I have taken Advil, Naproxen (stopped this one), Darvocet, and Fexiril as needed for the Back Pain. Current meds include - Androgel, Lisinipril, Nexium, Trilipix, Allegra. I also have been a moderate drinker for many years, though I have totally abstained from Alcohol for about 4 weeks. I have lost 15 lbs. to over the same 4 weeks, and my blood sugar readings have been normal for 2-3 weeks now. 1 - Is there any reason for concern on my part?
Hopefully you can tell me what is happening with these results and help me make my next step.. I am 52 yo male with Kleinfelter's syndrome.. I have been on prescription drugs for many years... Androgel, xanax prilosec for 15 years..stopped 5 months ago..My reflux stopped?? and tricor 145 mgs for high cholesterol and triglycerides... Last sept 2006 during a routine visit they found protein in my urine...I saw a kidney specialist and he did some intensive blood work....
Hopefully you can tell me what is happening with these results and help me make my next step.. I am 52 yo male with Kleinfelter's syndrome.. I have been on prescription drugs for many years... Androgel, xanax prilosec for 15 years..stopped 5 months ago..My reflux stopped?? and tricor 145 mgs for high cholesterol and triglycerides... Last sept 2006 during a routine visit they found protein in my urine...I saw a kidney specialist and he did some intensive blood work....
I was on androgel for several years with good libido results before discontinuing due to prostate cancer. After brachytherapy for my cancer, I am in remission, and after 2+ years resumed taking androgel. I am on androgel again, and have high Testosterone levels (about 1000), but my libido has never recovered. I also have had hypothyroidism, but have been taking synthroid for it for many years with no adverse impact on my libido. Does anyone have a suggestion for what to do?
I have seen two different female (GP's) in as many years requesting testosterone treatment with rejection. I have friends younger than me using Androgel with wonderful results. How can I find a sympathitec doctor that will help me?
6 months ago I was tested for low T and the results were 17 so my dr started me on androgel 1% 2 pumps on each shoulder for three months then i was tested again at 220 so she raised the dose to 2 pumps of the 1.64 on each shoulder now after another three months I just tested at 150 what could cause this?
I took the vitamins and i did not get any results, now I'm starting my Androgel therapy treatments and I'm Afraid because i read online that Testosterone reduces the sperm count. My goal is to have a baby soon and as naturally as possible.
I am on testosterone injections currently and my fatigue is worse. I just finished a blood draw yesterday and the results are not available yet. My last results showed a TSH of 0.6, T3 of 2.3, and T4 of 1.1. I am currently on 88mcg of Synthroid and 10 mcg of Cytomel. My symptoms of fatigue, hair loss, weight gain (more fat than weight), tinnitus, and muscle cramps are still with me. I am just over 5'9" and weigh 170.
I had asled my doctor before the results if cialis will help in getting an erection again and she said let's get blood work. What are my options now? I don't want my marriage to suffer.
But he can still perform coitus, still get hard and his urge still there as normal . They prescribe testosterone replacement like the androgel patch, he used that for one month but there are side effects on him like N/V, nosebleeds, stomach pain, we went to our doctor to report it.. is there any testosterone replacement other than androgel patch?
I lost both my tests by cancer ( seminoma) I used androgel 50mg after a month my testosterone level was 11.68ng/ml, so after that I begin to use the 25 mg after one month the level become 3.18ng/ml, so I begin to use one and a half sachet it means around 38mg after one month I make blood test to check the testosterone level, the result was 1.89 ng/ml, Please I need an expert advice why is this difference an what should i use, and what is the correct testosterone level for my age 36 years old.
I have history of volatile TSH, cortisol and low potassium levels.I currently take 40 meq? of potassium a day and prescribed Androgel 1.62% 2 pumps daily for testosterone, I take a number of other prescriptions which according to my doctor do not cause my symptoms. My question is: I have had my GP for 12+ years so does the recent lab results (He only spoke of testosterone) along with my symptoms of the past 6 weeks suggest a need for further tests/exploration and if so by which specialist.
Hello, Pertinent history: age 46 male, hx hypogonadism, Rx Androgel, however not producing positive results. Libido weak, erectile dysfunction not improved, despite good testosterone and free testosterone levels. I also have noticed a marked change in the appearance of my penis over past year: definitely smaller in both flaccid and erect states, and more dry, with thinning skin.
He is running some standard test I guess on my Pit gland Thyroid and some other things.. I will not know those results for a week.. Anyway he prescribed me Androgel 1% 4 pumps a day.. Today 4/19/13 is my second dose. I havent noticed anything yet. But he also told me it could take a good month being mine is low to get results.. Again my total T was 215 and my free was 49.. He said he dosent know why my regular dr would tell me not to worry about it and tell me I didnt need treatment.
So, i decided to go on self-paid thyroid test. Endo said from results that i have only Testosterone deficiency - SECONDARY HYPOGONADISM. And ... i know that COLD TOES and Vision disturbance (reduction to see details) are not connected to testosterone deficiency. Here are results: --TSH - 2.77, FT4 12.83 (normal range 11.5-22.7), FT3 5.18 (normal range 3.5-6.5), --TG 7.4, TGA antibodies, TPO and TSI negative. --Testosterone: LH 0.97, FSH 1.8 E/L, Serum testosteron 8.6 nmol/L.
I have been using Androgel for TRT for about 9 months now and was wondering if that could have any effect on the nodule or thyroid.
He called the urologist and convincved him to try using androgel and also Cialis 3x per week. My PSA has been zero consistently since 2000. My wife is scared for me to use androgel (patch) for fear there is some remaining cancer that may be aggravated by the testosterone. I would appreciate another doctor's opinion I used it for a few days and she had a fit..
Hi Bruce, Actually, I am waiting for the results of a bone density scan I had done about a week ago. I'll let you know the results when I get them. I am also taking Actonel 150mg monthly for the osteoporosis. As far as side effects, I have not experienced any in any form. Everything appears all right down below. If I recall, I was on 2 actuations per day for about 6 months and then had a t-level taken which dictated increasing the dose to 3 actuations.
I have been made of aware and dealing with this enlarged prostate issue for a couple of years now, with little satisfying results. I have been seeing a urologist since 2009 with several digital exams and testosterone & psa tests. My testosterone level has dropped to very low levels to the point of the doctor putting me on adrogel. My beginning psa level was at 1.0. After several months of the androgel, my psa level went up to 2.0.
I would greatly appreciate your help on my son's delayed puberty/hypogonadism diagnosis from two pediatric endocrinologists who seem polorized on treatment. We don't know which route to chose or whether to seek still another route of treatment. Son: 5' 10 1/2 "; 222 lbs; gynecomastia for 4+ yrs. voice not yet changed & extremely low energy/endurance in sports which he plays 5 days a week, 2 hours daily birth measurement was 23.
TESTOSTERONE, FREE AND - 01/24/13 Results: - TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, LC/MS/MS: 180 Low - FREE TESTOSTERONE: 43.7 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) - 01/24/13 Result: - THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE: 2.6 Normal SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN - 01/24/13 Result: - SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN: 16 FOLLICLE-STIMULATING HORMONE (FSH) - 01/24/13 Result: - FSH, SERUM: 1.9 Normal PROLACTIN - 01/24/13 Result: - PROLACTIN: 7 Normal RENAL FUNCTION PANEL - 01/24/13 Results: - SODIUM: 143 Normal - POTASSIUM: 4.
Sometimes when I stand or sit for long periods my left foot tingles and when I change position, it leaves sometimes leaves. A week ago I went to do a prostate exam and the doctor and lab results all point to the same thing...my prostate is healthy. The doctor told me that my testosterone level is very low and put me on PROVIRON. Last night I felt this sick feeling coming on again and I said a prayer and immediately it left. What do you all think about me.
He has been receiving treatments of Synthroid and Androgel. Unfortunately, as his TSH levels go up, his T levels are going down: DATE T TSH 12/20/2006 222 3.397 2/5/2007 182 n/a 5/12/2007 251 4.74 8/28/2007 240 4.139 12/10/2007 388 3.849 3/18/2007 273 3.909 6/16/2008 170 2.888 9/17/2008 n/a 2.382 He is now taking 112mcg of Synthroid daily along with Androgel. His PSA came back negative. He does not have any ED symptoms, but his testicles have reduced in size.
So, i decided to go on self-paid thyroid test. Endo said from results that i have only Testosterone deficiency - SECONDARY HYPOGONADISM. And ... i know that COLD TOES and Vision disturbance (reduction to see details) are not connected to testosterone deficiency. Here are results: --TSH - 2.77, FT4 12.83 (normal range 11.5-22.7), FT3 5.18 (normal range 3.5-6.5), --TG 7.4, TGA antibodies, TPO and TSI negative. --Testosterone: LH 0.97, FSH 1.8 E/L, Serum testosteron 8.6 nmol/L.
MedHelp Health Answers