Androgel and cancer

Common Questions and Answers about Androgel and cancer

androgel

Again-- all backed up by published studies (in JAMA and so on). --- I'm a testicular cancer survivor (1993-MDAnderson) and had no problems til last year when I apparently hit andropause (male menopause) and started getting night sweats, anxiety, brain fog, and of course low drive. Also developed pre-diabetes and high blood pressure (may be related or may be independent but low - teste is implicated in diabetes and androgen supplements lower your insulin needs).
I also was stopped a month ago from using Androgel ASAP and feel very disappointed with my change in sexual performance and libido. My oncologist stated that when the cancer has subsided in about 2 months or so that I should be able to continue the use of Androgel. I was using it for at least 5 years and am in very good physical shape, but I have noticed a major change in sexuality even with the use of Viagra.....what is the DANGER after treatment has been deemed effective ?
That number was 1, yes 1. My doc put me on Androgel 1.25 2 pumps daily and I feel nothing. My insurance will pay for injectable testosterone at only a $20 copay versus the $65 I forked over for the gel. Would that raise my levels faster? Also can this abnormally low reading mean there is more danger on the horizon? My wife said I could have a thyroid problem or possible cancer due to other low levels of God knows what... My wife knows but I rarely pay attention to my health. Now when Mr.
After, I sufferred from low testosterone levels and was treated with androgel in skin application form. I recently learned that my cancer has recured. I noted that my testosterone levels soared. I ceased using the gel packs. Now, I have hot flashes frequently, daily, feel very fatigued and am worried about losing muscle mass, bone density and depression. My doctor said withdrawl is the reason for the problems and will pass in a month or so.
After the initial treatments I was left with severe fatigue, loss of muscle mass and bone density so i was finally treated for these symptoms with Androgel (testosterone) which was very effective.My doctors have advised me to cease using the testosterone as it fuels my cancer. I now am experiencing great fatigue again and I fear my other symptoms will reappear. I have also added frequent and severe heat flashes as withdrawl has continued oover the past month. My question are, 1.
I am not aware of skin lumps being a side effect to Androgel. Given the history of testicular cancer, I would be aggressive in finding out what the skin lesion is. A referral to a dermatologist or surgeon can be considered for possible biopsy. Imaging the lesion with an ultrasound also would be an option. Possibilities would include a cyst, abscess, or a benign fatty deposit known as a lipoma. These options can be discussed with your personal physician.
Since then the prostate has maintained and stayed smooth but slightly enlarged. I started low dose androgel (1%, 2.5grams) in 02 and my testosterone levels went from 300's to 800's. I cut back to 5days a week and they leveled at the 500 range. My PSA levels went up slowly from 1.7 to 2.8 in May 2008. Testosterone was 700 at that time. I just got back from the doctor 11/20/08 and PSA jumped to 6.8 and testosterone 1008.
I read a few studies linking trichomoniasis to prostatitis and also prostate cancer. I have been married for 4 years and have 2 kids. Before I was married I dated plenty of people. Should I be tested for trichomoniasis or would it be gone after 4 years of being with the same person? Also, should I test due to the fact my dad had prostate cancer?
Since then the prostate has maintained and stayed smooth but slightly enlarged. I started low dose androgel (1%, 2.5grams) in 02 and my testosterone levels went from 300's to 800's. I cut back to 5days a week and they leveled at the 500 range. My PSA levels went up slowly from 1.7 to 2.8 in May 2008. Testosterone was 700 at that time. I just got back from the doctor 11/20/08 and PSA jumped to 6.8 and testosterone 1008.
but now the testicle are shrinking and going up into my body.....i have been to 5 urologist and no one can tell me anything...they just blow it off because my penis still gets somewhat hard.I have about 50 % sensation in my penis now..i need to know what should be my next step.....should go to a unversity...and maybe they can help me......or should o i go to another doctor and tell him he should do a biopsy.....
My husband is a 37 year old male that has been treated for Hashimoto's disease for about 10 years. He has had screenings on and off to monitor a cyst/tumor he has located on his thyroid and has had cancer marker screenings a couple of times over the years. Approximately one year ago, blood results showed that his testosterone levels were around 230.
I was on androgel for several years with good libido results before discontinuing due to prostate cancer. After brachytherapy for my cancer, I am in remission, and after 2+ years resumed taking androgel. I am on androgel again, and have high Testosterone levels (about 1000), but my libido has never recovered. I also have had hypothyroidism, but have been taking synthroid for it for many years with no adverse impact on my libido. Does anyone have a suggestion for what to do?
I'm 46 years old, have one testicle (had testicular cancer when I was 24) and in June of 2011 had a Testostrone level of 250. My doc gave me a prescription for AndroGel (4 pumps). My energy levels have gone up and my strength (in the weight room) is showing good increases. I feel better than I have felt in a long time. Here's the problem: For the last few days I have been experiencing a constant ache in my testicle. In addition, it feels to me like my testicle has shrunk considerably.
•Hematocrit, serum lipid profile, and liver function test should be monitored in patients taking AndroGel [see Warnings and Precautions (5.9)]. Hepatic Adverse Effects Prolonged use of high doses of orally active 17-alpha-alkyl androgens (e.g., methyltestosterone) has been associated with serious hepatic adverse effects (peliosis hepatis, hepatic neoplasms, cholestatic hepatitis, and jaundice). Peliosis hepatis can be a life-threatening or fatal complication.
A. Low libido and no erection. and B. Hot flashes. My urologist knows this and tells me I always had low testosterone. Prescribed Muse last year. I've never used it. In a recent general physical I talked to my internist about this. He called the urologist and convincved him to try using androgel and also Cialis 3x per week. My PSA has been zero consistently since 2000.
I have been on Androgel for three months and my T has gone from 200 to over 700, almost 800. My doctor thinks I should cut back but I really don't want too. I'm and old guy who thinks I have been low for many years and am enjoying the ride. What is the danger of too high?
I've been using Androgel for 3 years and have done well with it. My guess is that the doctor who ordered your hormone tests would also write the prescription. I got my test and prescription from my regular family doctor. Androgel is expensive ($120 a month here in Canada), but my private health plan covers it, which is great. The province where I live will only pay for the injections, not the gel. The gel will be generic within a few years, so the price will go down.
I lost both my tests by cancer ( seminoma) I used androgel 50mg after a month my testosterone level was 11.68ng/ml, so after that I begin to use the 25 mg after one month the level become 3.18ng/ml, so I begin to use one and a half sachet it means around 38mg after one month I make blood test to check the testosterone level, the result was 1.89 ng/ml, Please I need an expert advice why is this difference an what should i use, and what is the correct testosterone level for my age 36 years old.
My aunt recentely got diagnosed with breast cancer and it seems like there are a lot of people around me getting cancer or someone knows someone who has it or has had it due to taking these hormones after a hysterectomy. I would like to go a natural route, but don't know who to turn to. I can not deal with these hot flashes. During one it feels like my blood boils inside and the sweat just pours down.
The biopsy report was negative and the doctor said he was actually surprised because he thought I probably had prostate cancer, due to the slight enlargement of my prostate and being asymmetrical. 3 months later, I had a follow up psa and testostorone test. The testostrone was within normal range on androgel, however the psa level raised to 3.68. The doctor now wants to take me off of androgel and recheck the psa level in 4 weeks or do another biopsy now. What would you recommend?
Hi all. New to this. I am a 44 year old woman who is physically fit (gym 5 days a week) and eats pretty well. Approx 5 weeks ago I developed veins showing on both hands. They have not gone away and infact they are bulging most times, and I can "feel them". They have increased and I can see some starting to climb up my forearm now. Before this, my veins barely ever showed.
He said that he has run out of options for finding the root cause and that I just have low t. He prescribed me androgel, which I started last week. I am on no other meds or supplements. My questions are: Any ideas what could be causing this? If I have no major symptoms, do I need to be on androgel? Any other tests I should have done?
I am currently using androgel testestorone supplement and prevestatine for cholesterol. My grandfather had prostate cancer and vascular dissease My father has vascular disease and my brother had testicualar cancer at the age of 31. Is any of my problems possibly associated with my erection problems.
This time the T came back much lower - 250. And she wants to put me on therapy - probably androgel. What I want to know is: is it standard practice to test pituitary hormones (LH & FSH) and other hormones (Prog., Aldo., etc.) before starting therapy? I asked her those questions and she said that I have "classic low-T fatigue symptoms", which is why she wanted to test it, and "no sign of pituitary problems". I don't know how she can tell just by looking at me.
and went from 223 to 158, waist size 40 down to a 32 (haven't been 32 since teen ager). In addition I take Requip for restless leg syndrome and AndroGel for hormone replacement (very low testosterone). I think that those 3 meds have contributed to the weight loss. I am not complaining, but when ppl ask me if I am well they say that I am lying as I look very thin, from what I used to be. That is a slap in the face.
I've put off doing hormone injections. Kind of wished I could go back to Androgel and just slap the stuff on in the morning rather then punch a needle into my leg every 7 to 10 days. After listening to Dr Wasurung about his protate cancer castration and going on estrogen I guess there is some worry that testosterone is at fault for my BPH. And am I creating it or prostate cancer? And as Dr Mattison said the side effect of injections is massive high levels at first.
I am not aware of where it was before therapy or during. I took Androgel and after a couple of months it went up to 300 with free testosterone at 12.4. I was told that the free range is 7.2 to 24 so your 48 is above normal according to my doc. When I started the Andogel, I felt better immediately - hot flashes stopped - but after a couple of months noticed that I was feeling fatigued and "out of sorts." Around that time my blood pressure shot way up - and I mean way up!
5 million people in Japan suffer from the diseases, and clinical application of the team's findings is being eyed for sometime in the next few years.
I have now been on Androgel for 5 weeks and have lost all libido and interest in babes. Up until Oct 09 I had been on Testosterone cypionate injections every 10 days. I had noticed that for the entire several years that I was on this regimen, a sex drive cycle. For days 2,3, 4 and 5 after an injection, my libido and interest were low. For days 6,7,8,9 and 10, my libido increased every day. This always puzzled me because it contradicted expectations.
Meds are Metroprolol, Lisinopril, Asprin, Simvastatin, Amedorone(sp), Plavix and AndroGel (Testosterone). Neurology tests were all normal and performed before I was allowed to renew my driver’s license. At this point my Electro Physiologist has no explanation for my symptoms and is very concerned about the long term consequence of such a rapid heart rate and feels the SA Node is the culprit.
MedHelp Health Answers