Amoxicillin for kidney infection

Common Questions and Answers about Amoxicillin for kidney infection

amoxil

If you do not take the antibiotic, you'll likely feel miserable and a simple urinary tract infection could get worse and become a kidney infection and make you even more sick. I would always stick with the advice of your doctor rather than what anyone else might tell you - if for some reason you are skeptical of what they say, check with another doctor or a pharmacist!
hi hope all u mummys can help i went to A+E last night coz my left kidney was really painfull they told me i have a urine infection so the gave me amoxicillin they said it was safe to take but everytime i take it i feel really sick n also it makes the baby move like mad dus this mean i shouldnt be taking it. is it bad for baby wot have u been told? hope to here soon coz im worrying. im 18wks btw.
I have an 8 month old who was giving amoxicillin for ear infection and a bad sinus infection. after about 3 hours after I gave her the first dose. She broke out into a huge rash that covered here entire body. Then she started weezing and having problems breathing. So we took her to the ER. The doctor there said that she needed to go to the childrens hospital right away. So we went there and she stayed there for about 2 weeks. The doctor said that she was allergic to amoxicillin.
now I have a bit of lower back pain which seems like a UTI or kidney infection. My test was three days ago and I started dribbling urine for approx 26 hrs after, up until I drank cranberry. During the penis dribbling it caused my testicles to become enlarged, hot, extremely dry skin & irritable. My questions: 1. Could the amount of amoxicillin and the time taken (1 hour before) have given me a false negative on any or all of the tests? 2.
first i dont really know what that means and second my reflux was in my right kidney i have never had problems with the left.
) I haven't had a bladder infection in 20 years! Why now?
I'm pretty sure you can just have her use the over-the-counter creams and it'll clear up right away, it always did for me. Also have her eat LOTS of yogurt while she's taking the amoxicillin it'll keep the yeast infection from coming back/getting worse.
Hi, The UTI or kidney infection would not always show up on a CBC, especially one that is done early when your symptoms are just starting. The urine dip would be the best test to diagnose the UTI. A kidney infection can come on overnight, this is not uncommon at all. I would advise you to continue all medications as prescribed for the UTI. Make sure to finish the medicine, even if your symptoms go away.
said the urine was positive for nitrites but negative for leukocytes. He said this was not normal. Had me go to the hospital lab for a urine culture which will come back on Monday. Then I have an appt. for a scope in two weeks. He suggested I could have a persistent UTI that is resistant to the antibiotics I've taken. Or it still could be a gynecological issue. He prescribed Pyridium for the urethra discomfort. Just took one and hoping it helps the discomfort I feel.
I have a throat infection diagnosed by doctor..they gave me amoxicillin 500 mg for 7 days...1 day after starting the antibiotic I developed urinary discomfort and sore penis and internal burning when urinating..can throat infection spread to urinary tract? I have had sexual health tests done and no gonorrhoea or chlamydia were present no penis discharge, waiting for urine and blood tests.
I am a 34 year old, overweight, female. I had a bout of sore throat and ear infection, I took amoxicillin for 10 days. Just a week afterwards, about 2 weeks ago I started having the feeling of urgency to urinate. My urine did look a little cloudy at first. I was really busy at work and live quite a long distance from my doctor, so I thought I would try a home remedy first.
(Advil, Nuprin, Motrin, Excedrin IB etc) Ketoprofen (Orudis KT) Kidney infection (Kidney disease, diabetes) Liver Disease Naproxen (Aleve) Promethazine (Phenergan, Promethegan) Riboflavin (B2, Hempseed Oil) Amphetamines - Substances or Conditions which can cause false positives Ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, propylephedrine, phenylephrine, or desoxyephedrine (Nyquil, Contact, Sudafed, Allerest, Tavist-D, Dimetapp, etc) Phenegan-D, Robitussin Cold and Flu, Vicks Nyquil Over-the-counter diet aids w
In September 2009, I started having problems with swallowing food (the reflex would stop working mid swallow and I would choke), migraines started happening frequently, my blood pressure would sky rocket upwards of 190/130 (normally 110/72), symptoms of Raynaud's syndrome and I was lethargic and sick. I was treated for bacterial sinus infection and bacterial kidney infection.
When I finally did talk to an emergency physician, he told me that I didn't need to take antibiotics unless the cut showed signs of infection, but I am still worried. Is this standard procedure for dirty cuts? I also worry that taking antibiotics every 6 months for dental cleanings will create antibiotic resistance. Please comment on this also.
If your doctor is worried that you might have pneumonia, a chest x-ray can look to see if there's an infection, especially for those who have coughed for more than 3 weeks. With a viral bronchitis, you should avoid antibiotics especially zpacks (Zithromax / azithromycin) which are overprescribed for these symptoms , and can lead to side effects and adverse drug reaction such as rash, antibiotic drug resistance and yeast infections.
Is it possible to have a kidney infection, or some sort of problem - without there being infection present in the urine test? I'm not imagining this pain, and I'm fed up of feeling so tired and unwell. Any advice wouod be most welcome, thank you.
What has anyone been told about how many are too many? On a visit to my ER I was told 6-12/minute are tolerable. For them maybe but for me I'm uncomfortable. I guess I will have this for life. I know I have room to go up on the beta blocker - I started at 25mg and am now up to 50. Is anyone out there on this one and if so, how much? I read about you all limiting caffeine and stress,etc... I don't overdo it on any of that. It doesn't seem to matter. Thanx for listening/reading.
First I had a uti that turned into a kidney infection that turned into a bladder infection now a yeast infection!!
They did blood tests and found a white cell count of 21. My kidney function was below 60 so they gave me antibiotics for a kidney infection. * for a month after discharge my symptoms got increasingly worse. The antibiotics did not help. I got very high fevers over 38, my blood was measured at the doc to be 160 on top. My heart palpitations were extreme and I would wake up drenched in sweat with severe nausea, shaking badly and wanting to vomit.
Convenia was out of the question as we gave that to her a few years previous for another infection and it caused her to vomit for nearly 3 days straight. The vet said she was allergic. He then tried Amoxicillin, which he said had a slightly similar base to Convenia but should be different enough, and was milder than Augmentin. We gave her that, and after 1 day she started projectile vomiting, the same as with Convenia. So we had to stop that as well.
You will need to take a combination of medications (under medical supervision) like a proton pump inhibitor such as omeprazole, lansoprazole or pantoprazole empty stomach in the morning and an antacid gel after meals for complete relief. Possibility of H pylori infection too should be looked into by a carbon urea breath test and a combination antibiotic tried. Life style changes that will help include: Avoid heavy meals and eat frequent small meals.
They did blood tests and found a white cell count of 21. My kidney function was below 60 so they gave me antibiotics for a kidney infection. * for a month after discharge my symptoms got increasingly worse. The antibiotics did not help. I got very high fevers over 38, my blood was measured at the doc to be 160 on top. My heart palpitations were extreme and I would wake up drenched in sweat with severe nausea, shaking badly and wanting to vomit.
They did blood tests and found a white cell count of 21. My kidney function was below 60 so they gave me antibiotics for a kidney infection. * for a month after discharge my symptoms got increasingly worse. The antibiotics did not help. I got very high fevers over 38, my blood was measured at the doc to be 160 on top. My heart palpitations were extreme and I would wake up drenched in sweat with severe nausea, shaking badly and wanting to vomit.
am on meds for that (synthroid), have polycystic ovarian syndrome, am on buspar for anxiety. In the last year I have had 1 kidney infection, 1 UTI that didn't reach my kidneys, shooting pains all over my body (still yet to be addressed by my doc, even though she knows about them), I had influenza, been tested for diabetes but test came out pretty good, In september I had pretty much a 'round about' lab work done, tested all the vital things including kidney, liver, etc.
They did blood tests and found a white cell count of 21. My kidney function was below 60 so they gave me antibiotics for a kidney infection. * for a month after discharge my symptoms got increasingly worse. The antibiotics did not help. I got very high fevers over 38, my blood was measured at the doc to be 160 on top. My heart palpitations were extreme and I would wake up drenched in sweat with severe nausea, shaking badly and wanting to vomit.
I am not sure yet if its bacterial for this specific urinary trouble and groin pain. it could be kidney stones too. I've had some pain for the last two years on rt side of groin. I got sore throat, came out if now this. The doc has ordered a urine culture for Chlamydia. I will rule out HIV, STDs - Syphilis (already tested at week 11) and Chlamydia soon. Then all that is left I guess is Gonnorea. The issue I have is I never had penile bleeding during urine while I lived with some slight pain.
The condition of painful swallowing is caused by an initial viral infection in the tonsils, a course of amoxicillin 500mg will clear the infection however, the virus that started it will remain probably for no longer than two weeks. In springtime, the condition can also be exacerbated by rhinitis and tree/hay pollen spores.
They did blood tests and found a white cell count of 21. My kidney function was below 60 so they gave me antibiotics for a kidney infection.   * for a month after discharge my symptoms got increasingly worse. The antibiotics did not help. I got very high fevers over 38, my blood was measured at the doc to be 160 on top. My heart palpitations were extreme and I would wake up drenched in sweat with severe nausea, shaking badly and wanting to vomit.
On the other hand, surgery seems extreme. Of course, the last thing I want is to do nothing and risk more infection and possible kidney damage. Has anyone been through this? Did you ever go against a Dr. recommendation?
MedHelp Health Answers