Ammonia levels too high

Common Questions and Answers about Ammonia levels too high

ammonia

that is to say, some patients who have hepatic encephalopathy (HE, or confusion due to liver dysfunction) do not have elevated ammonia levels, and sometimes ammonia levels can be elevated without apparent HE -- docs usually use the guidelines Hector provided above to diagnose HE as opposed to just declaring it based on ammonia levels. Flowerchild: you can calculate your own MELD score if you have a copy of your lab reports from bloodwork by using this site: http://www.mayoclinic.
My son is in 4th stage liver failure & awaiting transplant. He is having increasing problems with high ammonia levels. He takes laculose & another med. in pill form. Are there things he can be doing to help keep his levels down besides meds & low protein diet?
10 to 80 mcg/dL Your liver may not work properly if you have high levels of ammonia in your blood. Ammonia is a chemical made by bacteria in your intestines while you process protein. Your body treats ammonia as a waste product. It turns it into glutamine and urea. Then the urea travels to the kidneys and is eliminated in your urine. Ammonia will build up if the liver is too damaged to get rid of urea. This can sometimes happen if you have advanced liver disease.
Ammonia level</a>.
My Ammonia levels are at high (61), yet after a birrage of tests and an MRI, my liver is fine, and the doctors are unsure as to what is causing the raised Blood Ammonia Levels. Question...There are some unusual circumstances in which someone can have an elevated ammonia and a normal liver. What are they?
When ammonia levels go too high in liver patients, they are given "Lactulose" (also called "Enulose"). Lactulose is a liquid laxative that binds with Ammonia to remove it from a person's system. High ammonia levels can cause everything from dementia, drunkenness, slurred speech.....to coma, and even death. Ask your doctor about LACTULOSE or ENULOSE for your mother!
My husband's ammonia level is at 128...as a result of his HepC he has Class IV cirrhosis. They tell him his liver is too far gone and he's too high a risk for treatment. He's been "maintaining" for the past two years. He watches his diet and takes milk thisle. He's also a type II diabetic and since they've put him on Enulose for two weeks, the boy guy spends all his time in the bathroom...anyway my question is this...is 128 dangerously high?
In one week my ammonia level has gone from 68 to 93. Only numbers off on liver function on 10/29 were ALT @ 61 (5 high). ALT on 10/21 test was 53. I've read all I can find on this but nowhere have I found anything mentioning high ammonia levels and "normal" liver functions. I'm having many symptoms associated with high ammonia. Last 2 months I've had a major problem with abdomen distentia. Abdomen and pelvis CT was performed on 10/30...
The liver which is decompromised cannot metabolize the waste products hence there is an elevation of blood ammonia levels resulting in encephalopathy. Also, iincreased levels of ammonia may also be seen with gastrointestinal bleeding, where the blood cells are haemolysed in the intestines, releasing protein. The treatment is directed at the cause and in giving life support measures.
Hello Dragon~ I've never heard of the flavor taste etc. when your ammonia levels are high, you'll get headaches, confusion, anger from chem. imbalance and insomoa etc. as the side-effects of toxic overloads, I guess it might stand to reason that since other senses are effected, even eye-sight, that "taste" could be also...
My Husbands ammonia levels were so high that he started having black outs and memory loss. That is what initially sent him to see a doctor and what subsequently led to his diagnosis. He also took lactulose and in time his levels dropped significantly. I have read on many sites that doctors don't get too alarmed by the levels unless their patients are displaying symptoms of encephalopathy, which obviously my husband was.
A previous blood test done earlier this year with my primary doctor only showed an elevated liver function which is why I visited the gastro in the first place. No word of high ammonia levels till now. The only difference is i started drinking protein shakes in the morning for breakfast. Could this have anything to do with it? what other causes could their be?
For example, a person with severe cirrhosis may have only slightly elevated blood ammonia levels and yet may not be thinking clearly or may be sleepy or in a coma. Other people with very high ammonia levels may think and act normally.
Other people can smell when a person has high ammonia levels on their breath. I have never heard of a patient who could. As with other body smells, the patient is accustomed to their own smell and can not smell it. The smell from ammonia buildup due to advanced liver disease is called "foetor hepaticus". It is the odor of the breath in patients with severe liver disease caused by volatile aromatic substances that accumulate in the blood and urine.
That should be given if you have high ammonia levels, it can help lower them. High ammonia levels can make you have trouble thinking, that too should be addressed right away. If you can't get satisfactory answers from your doctor, see someone else. I think you should go to the ER today.
Sounds like something going on with your pancreas/liver. This CAN happen with high ammonia levels too. Are you a drinker? Any medical history? I would be following up with your physician or seeking emergent care AGAIN especially if you are experiencing more symptoms or not getting better.
She is going to have a liver biopsy next week. My question is how high can her ammonia levels be before it will put her into acoma or worse?
The neurologist found my carnitine levels are low and my ammonia is high. My great grandmother passed away from muscular dystrophy (not sure if it's important). If you are deficient in carnitine does that mean you have the metabolic muscular disease? Could the low carnitine levels explain the mild pulmonary hypertension which in turns explains the decreased diffusion capacity? Could it explain all the symptoms?
as you know mine is denying even though I'm already IN IT. I don't know anything about ammonia levels I'm sorry. I just wanted to make sure you had everything ironed out before you start.
i've seen other folks here say they stumble and have brain fog after tx for a while...i wonder if their ammonia levels were high....my alt asts are real good...
We are taking care of a friend who has hep C. He has had high ammonia levels as high as 420. He has been in the ICU because of this. He also takes lactulose to keep the ammonia levels down. My question is....he smells. It is the ammonia leaching from his body. We recently changed deodorants because they were turning his underarms black. Is there anything we can do to help decrease the smell? Natural laundry soap for clothing and bedding?
It appears that we don't have too much knowledge about ammonia levels - but maybe we can learn together. Did you ask your doctor? As none of us in here are a doc usually we ask each other stuff but then followup with a doctor too. Hang around and ask as many questions as you can. IN this way you will gain power over your disease!
Are you listed for a transplant? As far as hepatic encephalopathy (HE), how do you feel? 286? Wow, that is high. Ammonia levels don't necessarily correlate with HE. What does your hepatologist say about your ammonia level? Xifaxin 550 twice a day, correct? Does the lactulose help? Do you have 3-4 bowel movements a day. Or are you constipated? Do you have other health issues that could be affecting your ammonia levels? Ammonia is produced when proteins are broken down in the intestines.
I can smell the ammonia in my nose and on my breath. I've had blood work done and my liver function is normal, ammonia levels normal, blood glucose and a1c is normal. I have been diagnosed with non -alcoholic fatty liver and I have insulin resistance. Anything would be helpful!
But then again some people nay have lower levels w a lot of symptoms or higher levels w fewer symptoms. Either way, it is essential to manage your ammonia levels because you may not cognitvely be aware of when your ammonia levels might cause enough HE to create dangerous situations, i.e. mixing up meds, causing an accident, leaving a burner on, forgetting where you're going, etc.
When these waste products are not expelled from the body, they create the product of ammonia. Too much ammonia can lead to disorientation and swelling of the brain. If your problem is liver related, you will need to go to a gastroenterologist for exam and bloodwork to measure what is in your blood - including ammonia levels and your liver enzymes. I have had a liver biopsy 2 years ago and found out I had the cirrhosis.
The doctors stated his ammonia levels were too high. He is taking a medication to pass the ammonia in his stool, but it doesn't seem to be helping much. Are there any other medications we should ask the doctor about? I know he will die form this disease, but I wish I could help him be more comfortable. Please help. Also, are these the signs of the later stages of the disease (he also has the swollen abdomen and legs also).
Ammonia levels do not always correspond with HE. 75 is not that high. I have ammonia levels that high on a regular basis. Then again I'm sure many on this forum thinks that explains a lot. Vomiting blood due to varceal bleeding in also a common common complication of ESLD. The hospital preformed the TIPS procedure to lessen his portal hypertension which caused your brother's varices to burst. Unfortunately when this procedure is done it can cause HE.
MedHelp Health Answers