Alcohol poisoning liver

Common Questions and Answers about Alcohol poisoning liver

alcohol

Most people with alcohol poisoning experience problems much sooner after if not while drinking. During my research I read that an enflammed liver can cause mid-back pain. I was having that as well and it seemed when I felt it all the other scary symptoms intensified. BTW, my heart was thoroughly checked recently. EKG, stress test...all good.
Think of it as getting lucky this time. There are only so many times you can drink until you have alcohol poisoning without some permanent damage to your liver. Take it from someone that knows. Diagnosed 03-23-10 end stage cirrhosis.
I have a weak stomach and I have always considered that my safety net from alcohol poisoning. I always thought that I would start throwing up long before alcohol poisoning could even become an issue, since throwing up would make me stop drinking that night. But in my reading, I have learned that drinking hard liquor really quickly can actually dangerously slow down your gag reflexes so you aren't guaranteed to throw up efficiently. I have never been one to drink very often....
It sounds like alcohol withdrawal symptoms to me.
stick to the symptoms only and forget about the poisoning... poisoning doesn't work like that. also you aren't "brain damaged" but rather your brain and cognitive functions are "disturbed" by something. it doesn't necessarily mean that it will damage your brain. stay calm, Doctors are trained to recognize emergencies. when they don't recognise your symptoms it probably also means that they can't do anything about it... so why even bother insisting.
I was reading online about it and it says that it is possible to get drunk faster that way, but it could lead to alcohol poisoning and death, because the alcohol gets absorbed directly into the blood stream (rather than being filtered by the liver, like it happens when ingested orally). However, I would like to tell them that there are other risks of doing this, but I can't find anything else online, Please let me know what other problems can occur.
You shouldn't be mixing Xanax with alcohol or your blood pressure meds.Plus, the amount of alcohol that you drank at once could cause alcohol poisoning resulting in death.
In some cases, as little as 6 drinks in an hour for a smaller person have proven lethal. Many alcohol poisoning deaths occur after participation in drinking games or dares – scenarios where a person might drink far more alcohol far more quickly than they normally would. These games are especially dangerous due to the lag time of alcohol absorption into the blood stream.
I'm 28 and have been a social drinker of alcohol since the age of 17. I have always had pain in my stomach after a day of drinking. For the past 2 yrs my pain has become worse. Now I only drink 1 to 2 glasses of wine every few days with dinner. I had a ulcer when I was 16yrs old, which has since been cured. Every time that I have 3 or more drinks I react the next day as if I had food poisoning/stomach flu. I have extreme nausea, in addition to diarrea, dizziness, and constant vomiting.
A lot of times if you drink too much, it can lead to alcohol poisoning. If you were taking it because of the next day hangover - don't, it won't really help all that much, I personally would drink, not just water, but also Gatorade, it has electrolytes that your body needs. I hope you're feeling better.
I was put on Warfarin (Coumadin) but was not given any warning about alcohol and at least on 2 occasions drank quite heavily (about 5 or 6 glasses of wine in one evening). I have had a series of bodily changes including increased veins on my nose face and on the palms of my hand. Upon returning to the States, I consulted with a doctor who suggested that I get off coumadin given that my clots were in superficial veins. However, two days following my getting off coumadin, (1.
You don't know if there was something added to one of your drinks or if it is alcohol poisoning. Please get it checked out. If it is an allergy benadryl would likely help but best to have it looked at by a doctor.
Thats some pretty serious binge drinking your doing there. I don't have a clue as to how your getting around alcohol poisoning if your only doing this a few times a month,,Especially blood testing up to a .527.. Hear lately though there have been reports of people testing even higher than that. Up in the .6 and .7 range functioning in a manor that most won't even notice as being "intoxicated".
i would like to know why i have very bad shaking fits while drinking alcohol i have been a big drinker for many years,i used to drink larger but since my hernia operation i cannot drink anything fizzy so now i drink whiskey and have done so for many years,my vision also goes and i also have blackouts.
5 grams,next day I think I took 4 grams again . All these nights I drank alcohol. It's been 79 hours since I last took Tylenol. The only symptom I have is pain on my right side. Not so much right upper but lower and on the sides. I kinda feel bloated. I was just wandering if it was liver toxcity that could turn into acute liver failure would their be other symptoms for sure other than side pain?
He needs to be told that unless he stops drinking he won't live long. He is poisoning his liver. He won't qualify for a liver transplant if he is still drinking. There are programs to help him but he has to be willing.
//www.foodreactions.org/intolerance/alcohol/index.
For around three or four years now, I have been suffering from headaches some two hours or more after the consumption of any amount of alcohol - although typically as few as two drinks upwards of any kind of alcohol. The headaches come on slowly but persistently and follow a line from the left side of my neck across the top of my head to just above the left eyebrow. They are not sharp pains but more of a constant 'throb' and can go on for hours.
I know it is his intention to take the drug again and in conjunction w/ alcohol. He is not aware that I know. How long does the drug stay in one's system? Can we, as parents, buy a drug test to randomly give him? How dangerous is this drug? How can we tell if he is under the influence?
If you are drinking yourself into alcohol poisoning on a regular basis - it won't take very long. I don't really know of any advice that anyone here can give you except to say good luck. Good luck.
9) joint pain - like flu but also only on the first two days of episode I was admitted to the hospital one time in my worst episode, they diagnosed it as food poisoning (in The Bahamas) but another doctor later said I probably had alcohol poisoning. Is this alcohol or food poisoning? I do drink a lot and I eat a lot of seafood. I live in The Bahamas and in the Dominican Republic.
NAC has been used to treat lung diseases and acetaminophen poisoning. It is used in acetaminophen poisoning to increase glutathione in the liver. NAC has been shown to increase blood glutathione in HIV-infected patients with low levels of glutathione because of their chronic infection.11 One study of 24 hepatitis C patients who had low glutathione showed that 600 mg of NAC taken three times daily along with interferon led to a normalization of ALT in 41% of patients.
Many conditions can cause high SGPT like liver inflammation, fatty liver, injury to the muscles, myocardial infarction, and acute kidney failure. Fatty liver is the common cause of mildly elevated SGPT. Refrain from alcohol. See a physician and get evaluated for determining the above possibilities. Treatment will depend on the exact cause of your symptoms. Keep me posted with more queries. Best luck and regards!
Hi, My name is Val and my husband is dying of cirrhosis of the liver from alcohol. He has been hospitalized a few times because of it. In 2003 he was in intensive care for 8 1/2 weeks not expected to survive, but guess what, he dit. Also swore he would never tourch alcohol again. This last time (yes, there were a couple in betewen with also an arrest), he was admitted to the hospital on Oct 5 with acute pancreatitis.
Most drugs in the Physician's Desk Reference tell you do not drink while taking this drug and for very good reason. Since alcohol and most drugs are processed by the liver, alcohol, which takes alot of time to be processed compared to other things, affects the way the liver processes everything else. Also, the byproduct of alcohol leaving the liver is a toxin that can also affect your pancreas.
Usually it is excessive alcohol or drugs that cause this part of the liver test to be high. A normal alcoholic will have a reading of 4 to 6 time the normal level. My reading for the gamma is a massive 10 times what it should be. I have been asked twice now by medical staff if i am a alcoholic and when i tell them that i am tee total and have been for years, they look at me with dismay and cant work out why my readings are so high. It wasnt until the doctor said.
So unless you are poisoning yourself with alcohol and drugs your liver is still fine. Liver pain appearing in 3 months? The liver has no nerves. Remember when you had a biopsy. They stuck a needle into it and cut out little pieces of your liver. If we had nerves in our livers...Oooch!!! For your liver to be enlarged you have to have an inflammed liver and an advanced stages of fibrosis which probably won't happen for another 20-30+ years. As far as your ALT and AST. Something is going on.
What does your last biopsy say about the condition of your liver? Stage? Grade? Here are more details about Thrombocytopenia.... GRADING OF THROMBOCYTOPENIA Normal: 150,000 to 400,000 platelets/mm3 Mild: 50,000 to 150,000 platelets/mm3 Moderate: 25,000 to 50,000 platelets/mm3 Severe: Pregnancy, which may cause mild thrombocytopenia.
Yes, oh yes, alcohol is an issue here. I would be most worried about the amount of alcohol She is drinking. Granted, anxiety is an issue that needs to be addressed but as far as I know, people don't die from "anxiety" but they sure can die from alcohol poisoning (among other problems that come from over-drinking that kill people in the long term), That amount of alcohol is alarming.
Hi_ I know how depressed a liver patient can get. I had toxic hepatis from lead poisoning and was so depressed I wanted to kill myself. I had a helpful doctor and many years of restricted diet that helped. I am glad your brother has you for support because depressed people need to be uplifted and often. Sugar of course is a depressant. I have found another herb that helps clean the liver which I used. It is dandelion root. No side effects, can find it in any health food store.
MedHelp Health Answers