Alcohol abuse kidney failure

Common Questions and Answers about Alcohol abuse kidney failure

alcohol

Why do you not want to go to the doctor's? You might not have acute kidney failure. You need to have a kidney function test to find that out. It's only a simple blood test. If your kidney function has really been dramatically damaged, you will need treatment for that, depending on how much kidney function is left. In some cases acute kidney failure is reversible, so please see your doctor. Meanwhile, you can 1. stop taking the drugs. 2. stick to a low protein and low sodium diet.
He puts her into a hospital and they call us from England to make funeral arrangements and make arrangements for her remains to be flown back here, she wouldnt make it through the night because she had liver and kidney failure. But she made it through, being incubated, and this went on and on. We flew over there, she looked awful and they still had her on life support, etc.
The donor should not be significantly overweight or have a history of alcohol abuse. A person suffering from high blood pressure, diabetes, mental illness or heart disease cannot donate kidneys. Someone suffering from serious infectious disease cannot donate kidneys. Your daughter was suffering from mono and cervical cancer years ago to which as you said she has been cured. So you may discuss with the transplant doctor about the chances of her being a potential donor for you. Do keep us posted.
For around three or four years now, I have been suffering from headaches some two hours or more after the consumption of any amount of alcohol - although typically as few as two drinks upwards of any kind of alcohol. The headaches come on slowly but persistently and follow a line from the left side of my neck across the top of my head to just above the left eyebrow. They are not sharp pains but more of a constant 'throb' and can go on for hours.
My son was diagnosed at age one, began to use drugs and alcohol at age 14, and lost his life to diabetic complications (heart and kidney failure; he was also blind) at age 33. It was his cardiologist who told me my son would have lived much longer if there hadn't been drug use. This mother's heart hurts for you. I know how difficult your situation can be. Please, please talk to your dr. and seek assistance. I want you to succeed.
He spent almost 3 months in 3 different hospitals. He was on dialysis for kidney failure, had acute liver failure, was trached for 6 weeks (a tube through the neck so he could breath), a feeding tube for 8 weeks, a collapsed lung, non-functional vocal chord and severe nerve damage to his left arm and hand that could take up to 5 years to recover.
The thought of this makes me feel like having a panic attack. Is your body dependant on the amount of alcohol or alcohol period? Should I continue to cut-down since I'm having success with this method? Maybe cut down to two beers, for a week, and then 1 beer, and then stop? Is cutting down slowly a good way to avoid side effects? Is my body getting used to not having alcohol? My stomach now feels better, less gas, and my apetite has increased.
Well, i don't actually have a doctor or medical insurance...or money, i guess i could go to county but at best they would write me a thirty day prescription and say ' take these pills' and then i would be like 'pills are what ****** me up in the first place' and then they would be like 'let us check your blood' and then i would get an infection because it's a county hospital for poor people.
Hi, My dad, 59 has been diagnosed with end stage liver disease (brought on by alcohol abuse). The gastro said his liver was functioning at 10%. About a month ago he had an episode where he became very confused, no idea what he was doing or where he was, and he had gotten so weak he hadn't gotten out of his bed for two days and hadn't eaten anything (he lives on his own).
He had a history of drug and alcohol abuse. We don't know why he was at the place where he was found when he died and nothing makes sense. We know someone gave it to him, I guess we'll never find out who and the police don't care. I guess my question is, the patch was 25 mg, how much would he have to drink for it to kill him? How long would it have taken for him to die? Would the people who were there know he was dying. Would he have just passed out? Please be as honest as possible.
The statistics and literature say one drink can cause the reaction between the acetaminophen and the liver, ONE drink. That by no means is alcohol abuse. It's just the way the drug interacts with alcohol, any alcohol. I'll look forward to your updates. Please find that pain management. We know how elusive it can be...but please keep searching.
someone close to me died from kidney and liver failure at the age of 22 because she didn't seek medical help when the above symptoms surfaced (she was pale yellow and bloated for many months) she was a binge drinker. now, I dont think anyone here is trying to scare you, I just want you to see that behavior is potentially dangerous, and you might need to make some changes. it's not a big deal!!!
My younger brother, age 39, died last Friday of heart failure, secondary to liver and kidney failure. He was in the hospital for 6 weeks, on daily dialysis. He had been a heavy drinker for over 20 years and suffered from depression. No one could reach him. He wouldn't go to the MD until my parents threatened him. At this point he couldn't urinate, was severely jaundiced, abdomen distended and in total denial of the seriously of the disease.
Alcohol seriously damages the liver, the central nervous system, the gastrointestinal tract, and the heart as well as severe brain issues. Have you ever heard of "wet brain"? Long term alcohol abuse can cause a retardation effect referred to as wet brain. I've seen it in person and it's not nice...
Damage to the heart muscle from causes other than artery or blood flow problems are from infections or alcohol or drug abuse. Conditions including high blood pressure, valve disease, thyroid disease, kidney disease, diabetes, or heart defects present at birth can all cause heart failure. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided.
Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrhosis and alcohol abuse. ALT also rises in bile duct obstruction due to stone or tumor. Raised alkaline phosphatase (The normal range is 44 to 147 IU/L (international units per liter).is often found in a growing child and at puberty. There are several bone disorders too that can raise this enzyme like rickets, osteomalacia, Paget’s disease of the bone, tumors, metastasis and recent fracture.
Psychological stress, performance anxiety, depression, neurogenic disorders peyronie's disease, body image issues, medications, alcohol, smoking, drugs/medications, hormonal imbalance, radiation therapy, kidney failure, metabolic disorders, multiple sclerosis, hypertension, diabetes, prostatitis, urethritis etc. just to name a few. Without a definite diagnosis at hand it is difficult to suggest management plan. I would suggest considering a detailed evaluation by a urologist.
Hi, CHF can be a result of various pathologies like coronary artery disease, viral infections of heart muscle, valve abnormalities, sodium retention, long standing alcohol abuse, thyroid disorders etc. The treatment plan for CHF, is also mainly treating the underlying cause. BNP values if high also reflect CHF. Did you get kidney function tests done?
Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrohsis and alcohol abuse. ALT also rises in bile duct obstruction due to stone. High concentrations of GGT are found in the liver, bile ducts, and the kidney. Hence kidney and urinary problems could be causing the high GGT level.
I can’t pee at all now, but I’m also considered to have End Stage Renal Failure (stage five). Most people can still pee with kidney failure though, even if their on dialysis as long as they’re between Stage one and four. Unfortunately though, because of the lack of kidney function there is no viable, or accurate way for them to be drug tested via bodily fluids, even if they can produce urine.
Hypothyroidism Wilson's Temperature Syndrome Over exposure to cold weather, frostbite Addison's Disease Anaemia Diabetes Hypoglycemia Drug abuse Alcohol abuse Excessive consumption of certain medications like sedatives or diuretics Side effects of certain medications Surgery or accidents Dysfunction of the hypothalamus Kidney disease/failure Liver disease/failure Hepatitis C Shock, unbearable stress High exposure to carbon monoxide Infection caused by parasites or worms Poisoning by mercury
Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrohsis and alcohol abuse. Raised alkaline phosphatase is often found in a growing child and at puberty. There are several bone disorders too that can raise this enzyme like rickets, osteomalacia, Paget’s disease of the bone, tumors, metastasis and recent fracture. High concentrations of GGT are found in the liver, bile ducts, and the kidney.
The issue of what causes nausea can be very complicated. Ranging from chemotherapy to alcohol abuse, food poisoning, radiation therapy and bowel obstruction can be at the root of prolonged nausea. Also, Addison disease, kidney failure, urinary tract infection, depression, stroke, appendicitis, a brain tumor and even general anesthesia can provoke a constant sensation of nausea. Or may i ask if u have been sexually active in the past 6 months?
Some other causes of ascites related to increased pressure gradient are congestive heart failure and advanced kidney failure due to generalized retention of fluid in the body. In rare cases, increased pressure in the portal system can be caused by internal or external obstruction of the portal vessel, resulting in portal hypertension without cirrhosis.
Heart failure becomes more common with advancing age, overweight, with diabetes, smoke cigarettes, abuse alcohol, or use cocaine. Some patients with heart failure have no symptoms at all and will only manifest once the organs have already deteriorated. A complete medical history of your uncle is needed to understand more of the causes of this unexpected death. It would indeed be very helpful if you talk with his doctor for further clarifications. Take care and regards.
You have your diagnosis and is nothing more right now than a fatty liver but to continue alcohol abuse will guarantee you to move on to fibrosis. Your liver function is fine, AST/ALT are well with-in range. Your kidney function is also excellent. Nothing abnormal about the amount of liver cells dying off either. I am curious what the lab result were that prompted the ultra sound.
Such a sad post...and sad 4 u that u hafta watch ur bro destroy himself this way.....this is the way of late stage alcoholism!
Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrohsis and alcohol abuse. Raised alkaline phosphatase (The normal range is 44 to 147 IU/L (international units per liter).is often found in a growing child and at puberty. There are several bone disorders too that can raise this enzyme like rickets, osteomalacia, Paget’s disease of the bone, tumors, metastasis and recent fracture.
Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrohsis and alcohol abuse. ALT also rises in bile duct obstruction due to stone. I suggest you consult a hepatologist and see if a stone is obstructing the hepato-biliary system somewhere. Raised bile pigments can also cause rash. H pylori infection should also be looked into. Hope this helps. Take care!
In addition, pericarditis can be associated with systemic diseases such as autoimmune disorders, rheumatic fever, tuberculosis, cancer, leukemia, kidney failure, HIV infection, AIDS, and hypothyroidism. Heart attack (see post-MI pericarditis) and myocarditis can cause pericarditis, as can radiation therapy to the chest and medications that suppress the immune system. Pericarditis can also be caused by injury (including surgery) or trauma to the chest, esophagus, or heart.
MedHelp Health Answers