Adderall thyroid

Common Questions and Answers about Adderall thyroid

adderall

my doctor suggested adderall...well it is called vivace or sumpin like that...gotta look it up....but it is like adderall for all intents and purposes..a bit worried bout filling it and i have not...anyone else take this? I know it can be psycholigically additing and i worry...but i gotta move...i get jealous of those with tons of energy..as i have so little it seems...
my son is 8 yrs old and on adderall prozac strattera trazodone and has a overactive thyroid problem and hand tremors should he be on theses meds .
I've been taking regular adderall (non xr) for 10t years for ADHD. The medicine does help with the ADHD but I'm concerned with the long term effects. I know Adderall can cause weight loss /decrease appetite as a side effect. With the exception of the past couple of years I was able to keep my wieight down partly due to the drug. However the past 2 years or so I seem to be gaining wieight.
get your thyroid checked. a malfunctioning thyroid will cause this. good luc and let me know what you find out .
I have taken adderall, about 80-120 mg per day, for 10 years. I have relapsed twice and want to recover for good this time. My main problem is that after one year in recovery, my energy level was still extremely low, and my weight gain was pretty high, despite an extremely healthy diet and running every day.
Hi, I have been gaining weight after discontinuing depo provera and adderall 30mg. I have been gaining wait rapidly, it's really quite scary. I was 122lb in December and after weighing in on October 15th I am not 182lb! A few months ago I was 153.. Doctors I've seen tell me to "eat healthy and exercise." Well, I already do that. I always have been healthy and involved in sports. My weight is getting to be very uncomfortable.
Thanks all for your answer but i have called pharmists all over the statesa nd they say 2 beers with these meds is ok....the dr put me on adderall for refractory depression,and prozac for depression and i have had anxiety for 20 years and beeen on the benzos xanax for 17,then either klonooin or ativan the last two years...
My mother had thyroid cancer when she was about 35 and had surgery to have it removed. She currently takes thyroid medication. Given my prolonged symptoms, it is obviously a concern since it is hereditary. Everyone I have gone to tells me my levels are completely in the normal range, but, so were my Mom's and she has thyroid disease. She has hypothyroidism. She always says "What is normal for one person is not normal for another person.
This does not sound like thyroid lymphoma (which is quite rare) but you should have an ultrasound to evaluate the swelling and determine if there is a nodule. Also thyroid labs based on symptoms to see if hypothyroid. Lymphoma usually presents with rapidly enlarging thyroid in the setting of autoimmune thyroid disease -- which is possible here, but not likely.
I am currently taking 25 mcg of synthroid a day. I am also ADHD. I am currently being prescribed Adderall. Does anyone know whether I should be worried about taking both? Thank you.
Your symptoms sure do sound like thyroid. I would suggest that you have blood tests for autoimmune thyroid disease. Symptoms can come long before levels show.
A WEEK later it would still sporatiaclly occur ( the pounding heart, feeling of choking, violent bowel movements containing mostly water, extreme weakness, tight chest, heat flashes, fever,) Finally, I raced to the hospital where they diagnosed me with hyperactive thyroid. (bull) I had to end up taking leave from work for a month and then after being told it was depression was prescribed Xanax which totally helped with the anxiety.
Could there be any connection to my teenage daughter's impulsive and risk taking behavior to her thyroid? We recently put her on conerta to help in school. Grades have improved. We now see depression and anger problems along with the risk taking and impulsive behavior. Not a good mix. Psychologist suggested a psychiatrist putting her on anti depressants.
I've suspected something was off with my thyroid for a number of years, but according to multiple blood tests, my results were usually "normal". This week however, my ANA results came back abnormal with a homogeneous pattern.
You definitely need the rT3 and fT3 , as the fT3/rT3 ratio is probably the most reliable marker for low cellular thyroid function. Look for a ratio of over 20 for healthy thyroid function. (divide Free T3 by reverse T3, but make sure you are in the same unit measurement for both.) Your results which indicate low levels of RBC(red blood cell count), HGL( the protein in red blood cells that carries oxygen) & HCT (% of red blood cells in the blood) -do you see a pattern here?
There is something to what you said on selenium and the thyroid system. Selenium is required for the enzyme that converts between FT3 and FT4.
3.3 (1.2-4.9) Thyroid Antibodies Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab: 8 (0-34) Antithyroglobulin Ab: <20 (0-40) Luteinizing Hormone (LH): 7.3 (1.7-8.6( FSH, Serum: 1.3 (1.5-12.4) Calcitonin, Serum: <2.0 (0.0-8.4) Reverse T3, Serum: 21.5 (9.2-24.1) Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy: 32.6 (30.0-100.0) Triiodothyronine (T3): 115 (71-180) Estrogens, Total: 83 (40-115) Ferritin, Serum: 70 (30-400) Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum: 3.7 (2.0-4.
First off, by law, those supplements are not supposed to have measurable thyroid hormone; they are to be strictly ground up thyroid tissue, with whatever vitamins/minerals/herbs each brand uses. Secondly, since they aren't regulated, you really have no idea what you're getting... maybe one batch of pills will have some hormone, the next won't.
Also, can you relay to me why the majority of the medical community swear by Synthroid only - especially for a patient without a Thyroid. To me, I would not have the conversion of T4 to T3 without a thyroid. Please help, I'm desperate!
I'm 54 and have been taking thyroid medication for years - always hypo. My doctor put me on 50 mcg of cytomel and 50mcg synthroid. Then, recently I had my blood work done and results were TSH .05 and Free T4 -.44. My doctor took me off the cytomel today. He seemed confused with my blood work considering I've always been hypo. Could this indicate too much meds or pituitary glad problem. I seem to have brain fog, extremely tired,(at times- my speech is slurred. And I have osteoporosis.
My sister was born without a thyroid gland, my father is hypo and my mother was treated for hyperthyroid in the late 70s. I am 33, and for the last five years have suffered from worsening fatigue, muscle weakness, intolerance to cold, cognitive difficulties, aching, burning feet, and a list of other symptoms that interfere with my daily life. I finally got a referral to an endocrinologist four years ago, after a year of asking, and the results were: TSH 2.1, FTI 2.6, T4 12.5, T3U 20.
i'm being treated for thyroid hyper/hypo for the last year. however, i think i've had thyroid issues off and on since childhood (i'm almost 31). when i was hyperT, my anxiety was amplified to the point that i wanted to crawl out of my skin; i couldn't get to sleep because my heart was racing/pounding. when i was hypoT, i had no anxiety to the point that i was apathetic about everything. however, strangely, my quality of sleep was worst when i was hypoT...
The first endocrinologist I visited recognized my hypothyroidism and hypogonadism as two different issues stemming from a thyroid and pituitary disorder.. As treating my thyroid required a lesser treatment, he prescribed me 50mcgs of Synthroid. His plan was to treat my thyroid and determine if it was sufficient in relieving my symptoms. Unfortunately, it was not. The next step was testosterone substitution. Knowing this is a more serious commitment, I searched for a second opinion.
MY 8 YR OLD IS ON ADDERALL XR PROZAC STRATTERA AND TRAZODONE. WE JUST STARTED THE ADDERALL XR BUT HE ALSO HAS OVERACTIVE THYROID AND HAND TREMORS THIS DID NOT START UNTIL THEY PUT HIM ON PROZAC 20 MG. ADDERALL XR 5 MG JUST STARTED LAST WEEK HAVE NOT SEEN NO CHANGES YET . JUST NEED SOME ADVICE ON THESES MEDS. FEEL FREE 2 CONCACT ME THANKS.
I know the adderall is the opposite of what I need but don't know what else to do. Maybe I should flush them (adderall) down the toilet and just be sick I am just scared Last time I tried to quit I got so sick I went to ER saying I had a tooth infection. But I didn't wing myself off like I did this last week. Anyway thank everyone for your comments and will write back.
I am scheduled for a TT on April 19th because of an enlarged thyroid with benign nodules on both sides that are causing me alot of neck compression problems. My thyroid levels are normal but very low normal(borderline for being low) and my antibodies are high. I have been taking Adderall for about 4 yrs, I was diagnosised with Adult ADD at the same time my daughter was diagnosised with ADD. I take a fairly low does but I really don't want to stop taking it after my TT.
It can and does happen but it is not a given. Your thyroid is overactive likely due to thyroid issues - what antibody testing was done? If not, you need a decent endo, it does not sound like your endo is that great. BTW with a thyroid like that, you would feel like crud. I don't know if tanning ups ANA - but are you seeing a rheumy?
How did you successfully treat around the adderall ?? What did your doc do ?? I've always been neg for thyroid but suspected for years. My psychiatrist mentioned trying a thyroid med. But haven't got there yet. I've unfort taken klonopin for years - low dose at night. I've partially weaned. Wondered if over time klonopin culprit for depression ? I have lupus. And I think I could also be entering peri menopause. Fun fun.
"is Naturethroid the same as Armour Thyroid" - it is pig thyroid like Armour, but is not the same. Some like it , some dont. Whatever works for you is what you need, sometimes that means experimenting.
MedHelp Health Answers